NGVC

HoldPremium Grower

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. · Consumer Defensive · United States · $725M cap · $3.7M/day traded

$30.12 -1.1% · close 28 Oct · scored 29 Oct

StockRank down 1.0 since 28 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

60
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
61
Value
39
Momentum
54

As of 29 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) is 60/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 61, Value 39, Momentum 54, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
15.3x
peers 22.0x
ROE
21.6%
peers 10.0%
D/E
1.3x
peers 0.7x
Dividend %
1.8%
trailing yield

ABOUT NATURAL GROCERS BY VITAMIN COTTAGE, INC.

Read

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. is a specialty retailer of natural and organic groceries, dietary supplements, and body care products. The company maintains a distinct competitive position by enforcing strict product standards, including selling only 100% USDA-certified organic produce and pasture-raised dairy. It operates as a highly differentiated, niche grocery chain with a strong regional presence in the Western and Midwestern United States.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.1B1.1B1.2B1.3B6.9%1.3B1.4B1.4B3.9%
EPS0.941.021.492.0229.0%2.052.132.357.8%
Shares22.7M22.7M22.9M23.0M+1.2%23.0M———
Debt393.4M370.2M346.5M332.0M-5.5%322.7M———
Equity155.8M170.8M174.3M212.4M10.9%————
Op CF39.7M64.6M73.8M55.3M11.7%70.7M———
Inv CF-31.1M-38.0M-38.6M-31.0M—————
Fin CF-20.2M-20.4M-44.6M-16.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+2.7%
29.330.130.831.632.417 Sep8 Oct28 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkTurning upExperimental

30% above its 52-week low and back above a rising 50-day average since 26 Oct 2026.

SwingsBumpy

Calmer than 52% of stocks we rank over the past year (41% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$30.12
RSI (14)
50.3
52-Week Range-23.9% from high
Low $23.09High $39.56

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
61
ROIC
12.4%58.3
ROE
21.6%85.9
GP/Assets
67.1%92.5
Op. Margin
3.9%34.1
FCF/Assets
3.3%41.2
Piotroski
889.8
Int. Cover
23.4x63.5
D/E Ratio
1.35x13.7
Current Ratio
1.10x25.9
Value
39
P/E (TTM)
15.3x53.8
EV/EBITDA
10.8x41.3
P/FCF
32.6x22.5
P/B
3.0x24.6
P/S
0.5x69.0
Div Yield
1.8%29.8
Momentum
54
52W High %
76%48.9
RS 6M
1%64.5
SMA 50/200
1.03x69.9
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%55.7
EPS Rev 12W
+0.6%73.5
EPS Improve
+13%33.7
Q Growth
-5%38.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$725M
P/E (Forward)
13.5x
Gross Margin
33.5%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Defensive, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of NGVC are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
NGVCNatural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.(you)$725M60Hold
VLGEAVillage Super Market, Inc.$668M73Buy
WMKWeis Markets, Inc.$1.8B55Hold
YSWYYesway, Inc.$768M37Hold
IMKTAIngles Markets, Incorporated$1.7B67Buy
GOGrocery Outlet Holding Corp.$1.3B40Hold
SFMSprouts Farmers Market, Inc.$6.2B53Hold
DNUTKrispy Kreme, Inc.$489M15Strong Sell
ACIAlbertsons Companies, Inc.$6.8B29Sell
KRThe Kroger Co.$39.4B50Hold

Peer medians: ROE 10.0% · P/E 22.0x · Gross margin 35.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC): Stock Score Summary

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) has a MoatMap StockRank of 60/100 based on Quality (61/100), Value (39/100), and Momentum (54/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. is a specialty retailer of natural and organic groceries, dietary supplements, and body care products. The company maintains a distinct competitive position by enforcing strict product standards, including selling only 100% USDA-certified organic produce and pasture-raised dairy. It operates as a highly differentiated, niche grocery chain with a strong regional presence in the Western and Midwestern United States.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$30.12
Market Cap$725M
P/E (TTM)15.35
P/E (Forward)13.54
Price/Book3.03
Return on Equity21.6%
Return on Invested Capital12.4%
Debt/Equity1.35x
Gross Margin33.5%
Operating Margin3.9%
Revenue Growth1.8%
Dividend Yield1.8%
Free Cash Flow$22M

Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. operates in the Grocery Stores industry, part of the Consumer Defensive sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc.’s (NGVC) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) is 60/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (61), Value (39), and Momentum (54), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. have an economic moat?
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) has a Quality factor score of 61/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 60/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. in?
Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. (NGVC) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Grocery Stores industry (United States).