NTR is a second listing. The company's home listing is NTR.TO, StockRank 89. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ.

NTR

Strong BuyFull HouseAI neutral

Nutrien Ltd. · Basic Materials · Canada · $35.9B cap · $180.4M/day traded

$68.00 +0.8% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

84
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 4 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 2.8% over the last 11 weeks.

Quality
62
Value
65
Momentum
53

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) is 84/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 62, Value 65, Momentum 53, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
13.7x
peers 16.3x
ROE
9.4%
peers -15.0%
D/E
0.5x
peers 0.0x
Dividend %
3.1%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Nutrien is the world's largest potash producer and also runs a large farm retail network. Its low-cost Canadian potash mines give it a real cost advantage, and high grain prices support farmers' demand for fertiliser. Against that, urea and nitrogen prices are falling, and fertiliser stocks slid after President Trump promoted US purchases of Belarusian potash, which could add supply to its main market. Earnings follow the fertiliser price cycle, and the most recent news on pricing has turned negative.

ABOUT NUTRIEN LTD.

Read

Nutrien Ltd. provides crop inputs and services. The company operates through four segments: Retail, Potash, Nitrogen, and Phosphate.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue37.9B29.1B26.0B26.9B-10.8%27.3B28.7B28.5B2.9%
EPS14.222.531.364.66-31.1%4.945.105.134.9%
Shares507.2M494.6M491.0M482.0M-5.0%477.2M———
Debt11.9B12.6B12.8B12.0B0.3%12.7B———
Equity25.8B25.2B24.4B25.3B-0.6%————
Op CF8.1B5.1B3.5B4.0B-20.9%4.2B———
Inv CF-2.9B-3.0B-2.1B-1.4B—————
Fin CF-4.7B-2.1B-1.5B-2.8B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-10.0%
67.571.174.778.482.031 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 66% of stocks we rank over the past year (33% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$68.00
RSI (14)
18.4
52-Week Range-18.4% from high
Low $51.78High $83.34

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
62
ROIC
9.5%67.3
ROE
9.4%67.6
GP/Assets
16.7%59.6
Op. Margin
17.5%78.2
FCF/Assets
4.0%69.0
Piotroski
892.8
Int. Cover
5.3x49.3
D/E Ratio
0.49x30.3
Current Ratio
1.39x29.3
Value
65
P/E (TTM)
13.7x65.5
EV/EBITDA
7.8x67.0
P/FCF
17.2x61.0
P/B
1.2x67.6
P/S
1.2x58.8
Div Yield
3.1%71.3
Momentum
53
52W High %
82%74.0
RS 6M
-21%40.1
SMA 50/200
1.04x66.3
EPS Rev 4W
+2.6%87.2
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+2%22.7
Q Growth
-1%26.1

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$35.9B
P/E (Forward)
13.4x
Gross Margin
32.1%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of NTR are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
NTRNutrien Ltd.(you)$35.9B84Strong Buy
TECK-B.TOTeck Resources Limited$32.8B83Strong Buy
KGCKinross Gold Corporation$32.8B87Strong Buy
PAASN.MXPan American Silver Corp.$23.7B86Strong Buy
FNV.TOFranco-Nevada Corporation$50.2B77Buy
LUN.TOLundin Mining Corporation$21.0B78Buy
LUG.STLundin Gold Inc.$15.6B86Strong Buy
BBarrick Mining Corporation$69.9B90Strong Buy
AGI.TOAlamos Gold Inc.$15.4B81Strong Buy
HBMHudbay Minerals Inc.$11.9B84Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE -15.0% · P/E 16.3x · Gross margin 49.1%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Nutrien Ltd. (NTR): Stock Score Summary

Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) has a MoatMap StockRank of 84/100 based on Quality (62/100), Value (65/100), and Momentum (53/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. Nutrien is the world's largest potash producer and also runs a large farm retail network. Its low-cost Canadian potash mines give it a real cost advantage, and high grain prices support farmers' demand for fertiliser. Against that, urea and nitrogen prices are falling, and fertiliser stocks slid after President Trump promoted US purchases of Belarusian potash, which could add supply to its main market. Earnings follow the fertiliser price cycle, and the most recent news on pricing has turned negative.

Nutrien Ltd. provides crop inputs and services. The company operates through four segments: Retail, Potash, Nitrogen, and Phosphate.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$68.00
Market Cap$35.9B
P/E (TTM)13.66
P/E (Forward)13.44
Price/Book1.25
Return on Equity9.4%
Return on Invested Capital9.5%
Debt/Equity0.49x
Gross Margin32.1%
Operating Margin17.5%
Revenue Growth4.0%
Dividend Yield3.1%
Free Cash Flow$2.1B

Nutrien Ltd. operates in the Agricultural Inputs industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (Canada).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Nutrien Ltd.’s (NTR) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) is 84/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (62), Value (65), and Momentum (53), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Nutrien Ltd. have an economic moat?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) has a Quality factor score of 62/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Nutrien Ltd. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 84/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Nutrien Ltd. in?
Nutrien Ltd. (NTR) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Agricultural Inputs industry (Canada).