PAX

HoldFallen Favourite

Patria Investments Limited · Financial Services · United States · $1.7B cap · $13.7M/day traded

$11.87 +1.7% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

36
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
65
Value
35
Momentum
27

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Patria Investments Limited (PAX) is 36/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 65, Value 35, Momentum 27, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
27.1x
peers 12.4x
ROE
12.9%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.7x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
5.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT PATRIA INVESTMENTS LIMITED

Read

Patria Investments Limited is a leading alternative asset manager in Latin America, focusing on private equity, infrastructure, credit, and real estate investments. Its deep regional expertise and established track record allow it to identify and capitalize on unique investment opportunities, creating a strong market position. The firm serves a diversified global investor base seeking exposure to the region's growth.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue258.9M327.6M374.2M381.7M13.8%428.0M481.9M530.6M17.9%
EPS1.401.781.101.29-2.5%0.431.371.476.7%
Shares66.6M66.6M66.6M66.6M0.0%71.0M———
Debt16.1M15.8M250.4M198.7M131.1%445.2M———
Equity552.8M542.5M481.1M611.8M3.4%————
Op CF81.1M156.7M145.9M282.6M51.6%178.8M———
Inv CF-189.3M62.2M25.3M2.3M—————
Fin CF118.5M-229.6M-151.7M-268.2M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+4.7%
10.010.510.911.411.931 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkStill fallingExperimental

Made a new 52-week low 9 trading days ago, 31% below its 52-week high. The fall has not stopped yet.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 70% of stocks we rank over the past year (31% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$11.87
RSI (14)
76.0
52-Week Range-30.6% from high
Low $9.89High $17.11

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
65
ROIC
9.6%83.3
ROE
12.9%63.8
GP/Assets
16.7%82.3
Op. Margin
28.6%44.4
FCF/Assets
12.2%89.8
Piotroski
658.5
Int. Cover
6.1x40.9
D/E Ratio
0.70x36.4
Current Ratio
1.04x29.2
Value
35
P/E (TTM)
27.1x14.4
EV/EBITDA
11.6x37.6
P/FCF
9.0x53.4
P/B
3.3x13.8
P/S
4.5x36.7
Div Yield
5.5%66.0
Momentum
27
52W High %
69%18.7
RS 6M
-16%26.5
SMA 50/200
0.91x11.3
EPS Rev 4W
-4.7%3.8
EPS Rev 12W
-6.6%8.7
EPS Improve
+236%93.3
Q Growth
-17%16.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.7B
P/E (Forward)
8.1x
Gross Margin
58.4%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of PAX are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
PAXPatria Investments Limited(you)$1.7B36Hold
NUVNuveen Municipal Value Fund, Inc.$1.7B36Hold
USALiberty All-Star Equity Fund$1.8B36Hold
CLMCornerstone Strategic Investment Fund, Inc.$2.0B37Hold
BCATBlackRock Capital Allocation Term Trust$1.5B41Hold
NZFNuveen Municipal Credit Income Fund$2.2B35Sell
RVTRoyce Small-Cap Trust, Inc.$2.2B39Hold
RQICohen & Steers Quality Income Realty Fund, Inc.$1.5B43Hold
HYTBlackRock Corporate High Yield Fund, Inc.$1.5B44Hold
EVVEaton Vance Limited Duration Income Fund$1.1B36Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Patria Investments Limited (PAX): Stock Score Summary

Patria Investments Limited (PAX) has a MoatMap StockRank of 36/100 based on Quality (65/100), Value (35/100), and Momentum (27/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Patria Investments Limited is a leading alternative asset manager in Latin America, focusing on private equity, infrastructure, credit, and real estate investments. Its deep regional expertise and established track record allow it to identify and capitalize on unique investment opportunities, creating a strong market position. The firm serves a diversified global investor base seeking exposure to the region's growth.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$11.87
Market Cap$1.7B
P/E (TTM)27.14
P/E (Forward)8.07
Price/Book3.34
Return on Equity12.9%
Return on Invested Capital9.6%
Debt/Equity0.70x
Gross Margin58.4%
Operating Margin28.6%
Revenue Growth34.9%
Dividend Yield5.5%
Free Cash Flow$183M

Patria Investments Limited operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Patria Investments Limited’s (PAX) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Patria Investments Limited (PAX) is 36/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (65), Value (35), and Momentum (27), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Patria Investments Limited have an economic moat?
Patria Investments Limited (PAX) has a Quality factor score of 65/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Patria Investments Limited a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Patria Investments Limited (PAX) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 36/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Patria Investments Limited in?
Patria Investments Limited (PAX) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).