PSKY

SellSinker

Paramount Skydance Corp · Communication Services · United States · $11.0B cap

$9.78 +41.5% · close 22 Oct · scored 24 Oct

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

23
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 9 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 6.1% over the last 14 weeks.

Quality
26
Value
49
Momentum
32

As of 24 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Paramount Skydance Corp (PSKY) is 23/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 26, Value 49, Momentum 32, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 19.2x
ROE
-0.9%
peers 2.1%
D/E
1.3x
peers 0.7x
Dividend %
2.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT PARAMOUNT SKYDANCE CORP

Read

Paramount Skydance Corporation (hypothetical) is envisioned as a diversified entertainment company engaged in film and television production, distribution, and streaming services. Its competitive moat would be derived from a vast intellectual property library, global distribution capabilities, and an integrated content creation and delivery ecosystem. This entity would aim to combine established studio assets with innovative production capabilities to enhance its scale in the content market.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue28.6B30.2B29.7B29.2B—0.7%29.1B29.9B30.5B1.4%
EPS7.021.61-1.02-9.34—-77.1%————
Shares—649.7M652.7M670.7M1.1B+70.5%1.1B———
Debt—17.3B15.9B15.5B14.8B-5.0%16.2B———
Equity—23.0B22.5B16.3B11.7B-20.2%————
Op CF953.0M219.0M475.0M752.0M—-7.6%814.0M———
Inv CF2.4B-526.0M942.0M12.0M——————
Fin CF-152.0M-3.0B-1.8B-507.0M——————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-9.5%
6.98.09.010.111.18 Sep29 Sep22 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo read yetExperimental

Not enough steady price history for a read yet.

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$9.78
RSI (14)
56.7

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
26
ROIC
-16.2%8.6
ROE
-0.9%26.6
GP/Assets
22.4%46.4
Op. Margin
9.3%50.6
FCF/Assets
1.1%23.9
Piotroski
416.8
Int. Cover
-6.2x10.9
D/E Ratio
1.26x17.5
Current Ratio
1.04x29.2
Value
49
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
7.9x55.6
P/FCF
22.5x31.4
P/B
0.9x75.0
P/S
0.4x87.9
Div Yield
2.0%36.8
Momentum
32
52W High %
—N/A
RS 6M
—N/A
SMA 50/200
—N/A
EPS Rev 4W
-2.2%5.8
EPS Rev 12W
-6.1%13.6
EPS Improve
+4261%99.6
Q Growth
-28%24.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$11.0B
P/E (Forward)
11.7x
Gross Margin
33.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Communication Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of PSKY are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
PSKYParamount Skydance Corp(you)$11.0B23Sell
LLYVALiberty Live Holdings, Inc.$8.9B20Sell
MSGSMadison Square Garden Sports Corp.$9.4B28Sell
FWONKFormula One Group$22.4B22Sell
SPHRSphere Entertainment Co.$3.9B18Strong Sell
BATRAAtlanta Braves Holdings, Inc.$3.5B17Strong Sell
WMGWarner Music Group Corp.$16.1B52Hold
TKOTKO Group Holdings, Inc.$32.8B41Hold
NWSNews Corporation$18.2B62Hold
LYVLive Nation Entertainment, Inc.$40.4B48Hold

Peer medians: ROE 2.1% · P/E 19.2x · Gross margin 55.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Paramount Skydance Corp (PSKY): Stock Score Summary

Paramount Skydance Corp (PSKY) has a MoatMap StockRank of 23/100 based on Quality (26/100), Value (49/100), and Momentum (32/100) factor scores. The current signal is SELL.

Paramount Skydance Corporation (hypothetical) is envisioned as a diversified entertainment company engaged in film and television production, distribution, and streaming services. Its competitive moat would be derived from a vast intellectual property library, global distribution capabilities, and an integrated content creation and delivery ecosystem. This entity would aim to combine established studio assets with innovative production capabilities to enhance its scale in the content market.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$9.78
Market Cap$11.0B
P/E (Forward)11.75
Price/Book0.93
Return on Equity-0.9%
Return on Invested Capital-16.2%
Debt/Equity1.26x
Gross Margin33.3%
Operating Margin9.3%
Revenue Growth0.9%
Dividend Yield2.0%
Free Cash Flow$489M

Paramount Skydance Corp operates in the Entertainment industry, part of the Communication Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Paramount Skydance Corp’s (PSKY) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Paramount Skydance Corp (PSKY) is 23/100, with a Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (26), Value (49), and Momentum (32), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Paramount Skydance Corp have an economic moat?
Paramount Skydance Corp (PSKY) has a Quality factor score of 26/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Paramount Skydance Corp a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Paramount Skydance Corp (PSKY) is Sell, based on a StockRank of 23/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Paramount Skydance Corp in?
Paramount Skydance Corp (PSKY) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Entertainment industry (United States).