QCOM

Strong BuyUnloved Quality

QUALCOMM Incorporated · Technology · United States · $210.7B

$177.12 -2.2% · close 7 Oct · scored 9 Oct

Unloved Quality: Strong and cheap; the market has not turned yet.

Read our full research report on QCOM (May 2026), free
80
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
77
Value
52
Momentum
46

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
21.2x
peers 28.9x
ROE
33.8%
peers 7.9%
D/E
0.6x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
2.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT QUALCOMM INCORPORATED

Read

QUALCOMM Incorporated designs and manufactures semiconductors, software, and services for wireless technology, primarily known for its Snapdragon processors and modems for mobile devices. It holds a dominant market position in mobile chipsets and significant intellectual property in wireless communications, particularly 5G technologies. Qualcomm is a global leader in wireless innovation, licensing its extensive patent portfolio and providing critical components for the mobile ecosystem.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue44.2B35.8B39.0B44.3B0.1%44.1B43.0B45.1B0.9%
EPS11.526.479.095.05-24.0%8.744.404.28-7.9%
Shares1.1B1.1B1.1B1.1B-4.2%1.1B———
Debt15.5B15.4B14.6B14.8B-1.5%15.3B———
Equity18.0B21.6B26.3B21.2B5.6%————
Op CF9.1B11.3B12.2B14.0B15.5%12.4B———
Inv CF-5.8B762.0M-3.6B-800.0M—————
Fin CF-7.2B-6.7B-9.3B-13.2B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+8.2%
16417318319220226 Aug17 Sep7 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 69% of stocks we rank over the past year (54% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$177.12
RSI (14)
42.2
52-Week Range-31.2% from high
Low $120.88High $257.56

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
77
ROIC
30.2%93.6
ROE
33.8%92.7
GP/Assets
47.7%87.3
Op. Margin
18.5%81.6
FCF/Assets
24.9%97.1
Piotroski
661.2
Int. Cover
18.2x58.3
D/E Ratio
0.55x25.0
Current Ratio
2.02x51.9
Value
52
P/E (TTM)
21.2x61.9
EV/EBITDA
16.8x51.5
P/FCF
16.9x70.4
P/B
7.1x19.4
P/S
4.5x36.5
Div Yield
2.0%62.2
Momentum
46
52W High %
69%52.9
RS 6M
25%75.7
SMA 50/200
1.02x56.8
EPS Rev 4W
-0.1%44.7
EPS Rev 12W
-6.9%11.0
EPS Improve
+17%23.8
Q Growth
-25%16.7

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$210.7B
P/E (Forward)
18.1x
Gross Margin
54.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of QCOM are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
QCOMQUALCOMM Incorporated(you)$210.7B80Strong Buy
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.$186.7B73Buy
TXNTexas Instruments Incorporated$249.0B74Buy
2454.TWMediaTek Inc.$265.2B72Buy
MRVLMarvell Technology, Inc.$234.5B68Buy
285A.TKioxia Holdings Corporation$184.4B93Strong Buy
3711.TWASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd.$114.4B69Buy
ALABAstera Labs, Inc.$62.5B81Strong Buy
2303.TWUnited Microelectronics Corporation$60.7B79Buy
VNX.DENXP Semiconductors N.V.$59.5B82Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 7.9% · P/E 28.9x · Gross margin 32.7%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM): Stock Score Summary

QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) has a MoatMap StockRank of 80/100 based on Quality (77/100), Value (52/100), and Momentum (46/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

QUALCOMM Incorporated designs and manufactures semiconductors, software, and services for wireless technology, primarily known for its Snapdragon processors and modems for mobile devices. It holds a dominant market position in mobile chipsets and significant intellectual property in wireless communications, particularly 5G technologies. Qualcomm is a global leader in wireless innovation, licensing its extensive patent portfolio and providing critical components for the mobile ecosystem.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$177.12
Market Cap$210.7B
P/E (TTM)21.15
P/E (Forward)18.12
Price/Book7.07
Return on Equity33.8%
Return on Invested Capital30.2%
Debt/Equity0.55x
Gross Margin54.2%
Operating Margin18.5%
Revenue Growth-4.0%
Dividend Yield2.0%
Free Cash Flow$12.5B

QUALCOMM Incorporated operates in the Semiconductors industry, part of the Technology sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is QUALCOMM Incorporated’s (QCOM) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) is 80/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (77), Value (52), and Momentum (46) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does QUALCOMM Incorporated have an economic moat?
QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) has a Quality factor score of 77/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is QUALCOMM Incorporated a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 80/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is QUALCOMM Incorporated in?
QUALCOMM Incorporated (QCOM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry (United States).