REFEX.NS

HoldPremium Grower

Refex Industries Limited · Energy · India · $405M cap · $1.3M/day traded

INR 252.00 -0.9% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.6 since 13 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

61
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
58
Value
41
Momentum
57

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Refex Industries Limited (REFEX.NS) is 61/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 58, Value 41, Momentum 57, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
12.4x
peers 21.2x
ROE
13.5%
peers 12.5%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.4%
trailing yield

ABOUT REFEX INDUSTRIES LIMITED

Read

Refex Industries Limited engages in handling and disposal of fly ash in India. The company engages in solar power generation and related activities; coal trading; and providing coal yard management services and solar module trading.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (INR)

Year2023202420252026CAGRTTM
Revenue16.2B13.8B22.5B22.8B12.0%27.9B
EPS (INR)10.788.4012.9615.2812.3%20.24
Shares110.5M115.7M129.2M137.2M+24.1%137.2M
Debt1.5B2.1B2.9B2.3B14.6%2.2B
Equity3.1B4.7B12.1B15.0B68.5%—
Op CF276.2M28.5M-2.5B1.1B57.1%1.1B
Inv CF-775.6M-418.8M-1.0B-2.7B——
Fin CF598.9M618.7M6.0B653.5M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · INR-9.2%
2522622732832932 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkFinding a floorExperimental

No new 52-week low for 27 weeks, 34% above that low, but not back above a rising 50-day average.

The Momentum score still reads 57: it looks back six months, so it has not caught up with this fall.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 65% of stocks we rank over the past year (51% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
INR 252.00
RSI (14)
16.6
52-Week Range-33.9% from high
Low INR 187.40High INR 381.18

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
58
ROIC
22.5%90.8
ROE
13.5%68.0
GP/Assets
17.9%53.7
Op. Margin
11.0%45.3
FCF/Assets
-3.3%23.2
Piotroski
425.9
Int. Cover
12.3x74.6
D/E Ratio
0.15x73.8
Current Ratio
2.04x71.0
Value
41
P/E (TTM)
12.4x59.6
EV/EBITDA
7.1x50.7
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
2.3x32.7
P/S
1.2x58.9
Div Yield
0.4%3.9
Momentum
57
52W High %
66%24.8
RS 6M
19%80.8
SMA 50/200
1.05x51.5
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
201%77.8

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$405M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
18.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Energy, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of REFEX.NS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
REFEX.NSRefex Industries Limited(you)$405M61Hold
GMRP&UI.NSGMR Power And Urban Infra Limited$826M53Hold
CMLL.NSCaliber Mining and Logistics Limited$345M22Sell
GMDCLTD.NSGujarat Mineral Development Corporation Limited$1.8B35Hold
DEEPINDS.NSDeep Industries Limited$511M59Hold
ANTELOPUS.NSAntelopus Selan Energy Limited$414M74Buy
DOLPHIN.NSDolphin Offshore Enterprises (India) Limited$286M54Hold
COALINDIA.NSCoal India Limited$27.1B93Strong Buy
ASIANENE.NSAsian Energy Services Limited$240M53Hold
TRUALT.NSTruAlt Bioenergy Limited$383M40Hold

Peer medians: ROE 12.5% · P/E 21.2x · Gross margin 36.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Refex Industries Limited (REFEX.NS): Stock Score Summary

Refex Industries Limited (REFEX.NS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 61/100 based on Quality (58/100), Value (41/100), and Momentum (57/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Refex Industries Limited engages in handling and disposal of fly ash in India. The company engages in solar power generation and related activities; coal trading; and providing coal yard management services and solar module trading.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceINR 252.00
Market Cap$405M
P/E (TTM)12.36
Price/Book2.32
Return on Equity13.5%
Return on Invested Capital22.5%
Debt/Equity0.15x
Gross Margin18.2%
Operating Margin11.0%
Revenue Growth139.1%
Dividend Yield0.4%
Free Cash Flow$-10M

Refex Industries Limited operates in the Thermal Coal industry, part of the Energy sector (India).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Refex Industries Limited’s (REFEX.NS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Refex Industries Limited (REFEX.NS) is 61/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (58), Value (41), and Momentum (57), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Refex Industries Limited have an economic moat?
Refex Industries Limited (REFEX.NS) has a Quality factor score of 58/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Refex Industries Limited a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Refex Industries Limited (REFEX.NS) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 61/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Refex Industries Limited in?
Refex Industries Limited (REFEX.NS) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Thermal Coal industry (India).