RRX

SellSinker

Regal Rexnord Corporation · Industrials · United States · $9.8B cap · $173.0M/day traded

$147.92 -0.5% · close 23 Oct · scored 24 Oct

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

31
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 28 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 4.2% over the last 14 weeks.

Quality
44
Value
43
Momentum
32

As of 24 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) is 31/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 44, Value 43, Momentum 32, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
30.4x
peers 25.9x
ROE
4.8%
peers 8.9%
D/E
0.7x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
0.9%
trailing yield

ABOUT REGAL REXNORD CORPORATION

Read

Regal Rexnord Corporation manufactures and services a broad range of industrial powertrain solutions, including electric motors, power transmission components, and automation products for various industrial sectors. The company benefits from a comprehensive portfolio of established brands, advanced engineering expertise, and a global distribution network. Its mission-critical solutions create switching costs and long-term customer relationships.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue—5.2B6.3B6.0B5.9B4.4%6.1B6.2B7.1B9.1%
EPS4.447.33-0.872.964.22-1.3%4.864.645.6515.7%
Shares—66.2M66.3M66.3M66.4M+0.3%66.6M———
Debt—2.1B6.6B5.6B4.9B32.2%4.8B———
Equity—6.4B6.3B6.3B6.8B2.3%————
Op CF—436.2M715.3M609.4M990.8M31.5%556.9M———
Inv CF—-113.3M-5.0B275.4M-71.0M—————
Fin CF—-274.2M4.2B-1.1B-814.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-3.9%
14815315716216614 Sep5 Oct23 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 65% of stocks we rank over the past year (51% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$147.92
RSI (14)
35.6
52-Week Range-40.2% from high
Low $126.91High $247.24

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
44
ROIC
5.8%32.8
ROE
4.8%31.5
GP/Assets
16.3%47.8
Op. Margin
12.3%69.3
FCF/Assets
3.3%51.4
Piotroski
655.1
Int. Cover
2.2x22.3
D/E Ratio
0.69x30.5
Current Ratio
2.28x69.6
Value
43
P/E (TTM)
30.4x28.0
EV/EBITDA
11.6x48.1
P/FCF
21.1x45.0
P/B
1.4x61.1
P/S
1.6x44.8
Div Yield
0.9%25.6
Momentum
32
52W High %
60%32.3
RS 6M
-38%11.7
SMA 50/200
0.84x16.5
EPS Rev 4W
-0.9%9.3
EPS Rev 12W
-4.2%12.0
EPS Improve
+166%80.5
Q Growth
47%68.7

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$9.8B
P/E (Forward)
11.4x
Gross Margin
37.5%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of RRX are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
RRXRegal Rexnord Corporation(you)$9.8B31Sell
GNRCGenerac Holdings Inc.$11.0B41Hold
JBTMJBT Marel Corporation$5.6B33Sell
NPOEnpro Inc.$5.7B36Hold
ITTITT Inc.$17.6B44Hold
IRIngersoll Rand Inc.$28.5B35Hold
SYMSymbotic Inc.$23.8B22Sell
CRCrane Company$10.6B57Hold
FLSFlowserve Corporation$8.7B57Hold
SXIStandex International Corporation$3.0B37Hold

Peer medians: ROE 8.9% · P/E 25.9x · Gross margin 29.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX): Stock Score Summary

Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) has a MoatMap StockRank of 31/100 based on Quality (44/100), Value (43/100), and Momentum (32/100) factor scores. The current signal is SELL.

Regal Rexnord Corporation manufactures and services a broad range of industrial powertrain solutions, including electric motors, power transmission components, and automation products for various industrial sectors. The company benefits from a comprehensive portfolio of established brands, advanced engineering expertise, and a global distribution network. Its mission-critical solutions create switching costs and long-term customer relationships.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$147.92
Market Cap$9.8B
P/E (TTM)30.44
P/E (Forward)11.45
Price/Book1.42
Return on Equity4.8%
Return on Invested Capital5.8%
Debt/Equity0.69x
Gross Margin37.5%
Operating Margin12.3%
Revenue Growth4.2%
Dividend Yield0.9%
Free Cash Flow$466M

Regal Rexnord Corporation operates in the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry, part of the Industrials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Regal Rexnord Corporation’s (RRX) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) is 31/100, with a Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (44), Value (43), and Momentum (32), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Regal Rexnord Corporation have an economic moat?
Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) has a Quality factor score of 44/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Regal Rexnord Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) is Sell, based on a StockRank of 31/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Regal Rexnord Corporation in?
Regal Rexnord Corporation (RRX) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Specialty Industrial Machinery industry (United States).