Also trades as 5UR.DE, RYTT34.SA.

RTX

HoldPremium Grower

RTX Corporation · Industrials · United States · $259.0B cap · $731.8M/day traded

$186.66 +0.4% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

47
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 20 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 3.7% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
51
Value
31
Momentum
58

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for RTX Corporation (RTX) is 47/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 51, Value 31, Momentum 58, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
32.7x
peers 19.2x
ROE
12.3%
peers 9.0%
D/E
0.6x
peers 0.4x
Dividend %
1.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT RTX CORPORATION

Read

RTX Corporation is a global aerospace and defense powerhouse, developing and manufacturing advanced systems across commercial and military sectors through its Collins Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney, and Raytheon divisions. The company benefits from high barriers to entry in defense and aviation, holding strong market positions in aircraft engines, avionics, and missile systems. As one of the largest U.S. defense contractors, RTX is a critical supplier to global governments and commercial airlines.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue67.1B68.9B80.7B88.6B9.7%93.5B96.2B103.4B8.0%
EPS3.522.243.585.0212.6%5.685.796.2811.8%
Shares1.5B1.3B1.3B1.3B-8.5%1.3B———
Debt33.5B45.2B42.9B39.5B5.7%38.9B———
Equity72.6B59.8B60.2B65.2B-3.5%————
Op CF7.2B7.9B7.2B10.6B13.8%14.2B———
Inv CF-2.8B-3.0B-1.5B-1.3B—————
Fin CF-5.9B-4.5B-6.6B-7.5B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-10.1%
18018719420120831 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 81% of stocks we rank over the past year (26% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$186.66
RSI (14)
39.7
52-Week Range-17.6% from high
Low $153.36High $226.41

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
51
ROIC
9.4%52.6
ROE
12.3%64.9
GP/Assets
11.1%30.1
Op. Margin
12.7%70.5
FCF/Assets
4.2%58.1
Piotroski
890.9
Int. Cover
5.8x41.0
D/E Ratio
0.57x36.4
Current Ratio
1.01x13.6
Value
31
P/E (TTM)
32.7x27.9
EV/EBITDA
17.8x31.6
P/FCF
35.8x31.5
P/B
3.8x26.3
P/S
2.7x31.6
Div Yield
1.5%39.8
Momentum
58
52W High %
82%65.7
RS 6M
-21%40.0
SMA 50/200
1.04x67.9
EPS Rev 4W
+0.1%59.1
EPS Rev 12W
+3.7%80.1
EPS Improve
+38%46.9
Q Growth
29%60.5

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$259.0B
P/E (Forward)
23.6x
Gross Margin
20.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of RTX are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
RTXRTX Corporation(you)$259.0B47Hold
GEOO34.SAGeneral Electric Company$332.5B44Hold
GEGE Aerospace$331.8B38Hold
AIR.DEAirbus SE$175.8B55Hold
LMTLockheed Martin Corporation$121.1B51Hold
RR.LRolls-Royce Holdings plc$163.8B64Hold
SAF.PASafran SA$158.5B64Hold
HWMHowmet Aerospace Inc.$91.2B54Hold
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corporation$73.1B43Hold
BSP.DEBAE Systems plc$78.8B53Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.0% · P/E 19.2x · Gross margin 26.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

RTX Corporation (RTX): Stock Score Summary

RTX Corporation (RTX) has a MoatMap StockRank of 47/100 based on Quality (51/100), Value (31/100), and Momentum (58/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

RTX Corporation is a global aerospace and defense powerhouse, developing and manufacturing advanced systems across commercial and military sectors through its Collins Aerospace, Pratt & Whitney, and Raytheon divisions. The company benefits from high barriers to entry in defense and aviation, holding strong market positions in aircraft engines, avionics, and missile systems. As one of the largest U.S. defense contractors, RTX is a critical supplier to global governments and commercial airlines.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$186.66
Market Cap$259.0B
P/E (TTM)32.74
P/E (Forward)23.64
Price/Book3.78
Return on Equity12.3%
Return on Invested Capital9.4%
Debt/Equity0.57x
Gross Margin20.3%
Operating Margin12.7%
Revenue Growth14.5%
Dividend Yield1.5%
Free Cash Flow$7.2B

RTX Corporation operates in the Aerospace & Defense industry, part of the Industrials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is RTX Corporation’s (RTX) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for RTX Corporation (RTX) is 47/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (51), Value (31), and Momentum (58), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does RTX Corporation have an economic moat?
RTX Corporation (RTX) has a Quality factor score of 51/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is RTX Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for RTX Corporation (RTX) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 47/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is RTX Corporation in?
RTX Corporation (RTX) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Aerospace & Defense industry (United States).