STNG

Strong BuyFull HouseAI neutral

Scorpio Tankers Inc. · Energy · Monaco · $4.3B cap · $107.2M/day traded

$86.62 -6.5% · close 2 Nov · scored 3 Nov

StockRank up 6.4 since 31 Oct: Quality up 12, Value up 10 as the price fell 7%.

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, and the market agrees.

99
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Reported 29 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate rose 33.6% across the report (snapshots of 25 Oct and 1 Nov).

Quality
80
Value
69
Momentum
68

As of 3 Nov 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) is 99/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 80, Value 69, Momentum 68, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how each tenth of the ranking did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
4.8x
peers —
ROE
27.6%
peers —
D/E
0.1x
peers —
Dividend %
1.9%
trailing yield
AI REVIEW

Scorpio Tankers owns one of the largest fleets of product tankers, which carry refined fuels such as diesel. Record diesel prices and longer voyages from rerouting lifted second-quarter EBITDA to a record, and it is renewing its fleet by selling three older ships and ordering four newbuilds. The business is a pure shipping cycle, though: rates can fall quickly once disruption fades or new ships arrive, and insiders sold 0.89% of shares in 90 days.

ABOUT SCORPIO TANKERS INC.

Read

Scorpio Tankers Inc. is a leading international provider of marine transportation of refined petroleum products, operating one of the largest and youngest product tanker fleets in the world. The company's modern fleet of MR, LR2, and Handymax tankers is equipped with fuel-efficient technologies, reducing operating costs and meeting strict environmental regulations. Its competitive moat is defined by its massive scale, commercial relationships, and ability to capture high spot-market charter rates.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.6B1.3B1.2B938.2M-15.6%1.2B1.4B941.1M0.2%
EPS11.4910.4413.787.40-13.6%19.2715.748.9910.2%
Shares61.3M53.1M49.9M51.8M-15.5%51.1M———
Debt1.9B1.6B862.0M619.2M-31.6%522.5M———
Equity2.5B2.6B2.9B3.2B8.5%————
Op CF769.3M865.5M825.2M491.2M-13.9%833.3M———
Inv CF572.0M43.6M308.0M272.2M—————
Fin CF-1.2B-930.4M-1.2B-344.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+5.2%
80.884.487.991.595.122 Sep13 Oct2 Nov
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 9% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 58% of stocks we rank over the past year (volatility 38% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank weighs the business, its price and its trend. The price check reads only the chart: the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn (the Turning up rule above) cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: how much the price moved day to day over the past year, scaled to a yearly figure (annualised volatility) and ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$86.62
RSI (14)
47.0
52-Week Range-9.4% from high
Low $48.08High $95.60

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
80
ROIC
26.9%93.8
ROE
27.6%88.7
GP/Assets
23.4%68.6
Op. Margin
43.7%84.2
FCF/Assets
15.9%93.8
Piotroski
545.1
Int. Cover
15.9x78.6
D/E Ratio
0.14x74.3
Current Ratio
20.65x97.7
Value
69
P/E (TTM)
4.8x93.3
EV/EBITDA
3.9x82.5
P/FCF
6.9x73.6
P/B
1.1x68.3
P/S
3.8x20.9
Div Yield
1.9%27.1
Momentum
68
52W High %
91%80.6
RS 6M
-0%60.9
SMA 50/200
1.09x69.3
EPS Rev 4W
+56.8%97.5
EPS Rev 12W
+53.4%92.6
EPS Improve
-53%6.4
Q Growth
166%74.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$4.3B
P/E (Forward)
10.3x
Gross Margin
73.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Energy, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of STNG are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
STNGScorpio Tankers Inc.(you)$4.3B99Strong Buy

Company Deep Dive

A 10,000-word report: the business and its segments, what management promised on earnings calls and whether it delivered, the competition, and how things could turn out.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG): Stock Score Summary

Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) has a MoatMap StockRank of 99/100 based on Quality (80/100), Value (69/100), and Momentum (68/100) factor scores. The current signal is Strong Buy. Scorpio Tankers owns one of the largest fleets of product tankers, which carry refined fuels such as diesel. Record diesel prices and longer voyages from rerouting lifted second-quarter EBITDA to a record, and it is renewing its fleet by selling three older ships and ordering four newbuilds. The business is a pure shipping cycle, though: rates can fall quickly once disruption fades or new ships arrive, and insiders sold 0.89% of shares in 90 days.

Scorpio Tankers Inc. is a leading international provider of marine transportation of refined petroleum products, operating one of the largest and youngest product tanker fleets in the world. The company's modern fleet of MR, LR2, and Handymax tankers is equipped with fuel-efficient technologies, reducing operating costs and meeting strict environmental regulations. Its competitive moat is defined by its massive scale, commercial relationships, and ability to capture high spot-market charter rates.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$86.62
Market Cap$4.3B
P/E (TTM)4.81
P/E (Forward)10.30
Price/Book1.11
Return on Equity27.6%
Return on Invested Capital26.9%
Debt/Equity0.14x
Gross Margin73.9%
Operating Margin43.7%
Revenue Growth10.4%
Dividend Yield1.9%
Free Cash Flow$624M

Scorpio Tankers Inc. operates in the Oil & Gas Midstream industry, part of the Energy sector (Monaco).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Scorpio Tankers Inc.’s (STNG) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) is 99/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (80), Value (69), and Momentum (68), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Scorpio Tankers Inc. have an economic moat?
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) has a Quality factor score of 80/100. Quality blends several measures of profitability and financial strength, led by gross profit to assets, return on invested capital and free cash flow to assets. A high score describes the financial record a durable advantage tends to leave; it does not prove a moat.
Is Scorpio Tankers Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 99/100. It is the band the score falls in, worked out from the score alone: a description, not a recommendation.
What sector is Scorpio Tankers Inc. in?
Scorpio Tankers Inc. (STNG) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Midstream industry (Monaco).