UTF

HoldSecond Wind

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc · Financial Services · United States · $3.1B cap · $9.9M/day traded

$25.73 -0.3% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.8 since 13 Oct.

Second Wind: Cheap and rising again, but the business does not yet earn the optimism.

63
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
49
Value
53
Momentum
55

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc (UTF) is 63/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 49, Value 53, Momentum 55, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
5.4x
peers 12.4x
ROE
13.4%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.4x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
6.9%
trailing yield

ABOUT COHEN & STEERS INFRASTRUCTURE FUND, INC

Read

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc is a closed-end management investment company investing primarily in infrastructure companies globally, including utilities, pipelines, toll roads, and airports. It leverages Cohen & Steers' specialized expertise in real assets and infrastructure investments, providing diversified exposure to essential global infrastructure. UTF is a specialized closed-end fund focused on global infrastructure equities, managed by a firm known for its expertise in real assets.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—-192.2M34.0M277.6M387.5M237.5%159.0M
EPS5.45-2.040.382.813.43-10.9%4.76
Shares—96.9M97.4M97.7M111.8M+15.4%—
Debt—950.0M950.0M950.0M1.2B8.4%1.2B
Equity—2.3B2.2B2.3B2.9B7.0%—
Op CF—158.2M161.2M168.6M-435.5M3.2%-316.1M
Inv CF———————
Fin CF—-154.0M-166.4M-173.6M434.4M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-4.5%
23.924.725.426.227.01 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 7% below its 52-week high.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 98% of stocks we rank over the past year (12% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$25.73
RSI (14)
67.2
52-Week Range-7.3% from high
Low $21.88High $27.77

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
49
ROIC (ROA)
9.4%*83.0
ROE
13.4%66.2
GP/Assets
3.9%41.3
Op. Margin
77.2%87.3
FCF/Assets
—N/A
Piotroski
320.8
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
0.39x51.4
Current Ratio
0.03x1.9
Value
53
P/E (TTM)
5.4x88.4
EV/EBITDA
n/mN/A
P/FCF
n/mN/A
P/B
1.0x56.9
P/S
—N/A
Div Yield
6.9%75.4
Momentum
55
52W High %
93%73.0
RS 6M
-12%33.3
SMA 50/200
1.01x43.5
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
52%74.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$3.1B
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of UTF are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
UTFCohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc(you)$3.1B63Hold
AAMIAcadian Asset Management Inc.$3.2B62Hold
CSQCalamos Strategic Total Return Fund$3.3B61Hold
WTWisdomTree, Inc.$3.6B69Buy
ADXAdams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc.$3.2B71Buy
EVTEaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Dividend Income Fund$2.1B62Hold
GDVThe Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust$2.5B57Hold
DNPDNP Select Income Fund Inc.$3.8B56Hold
EXGEaton Vance Tax-Managed Global Diversified Equity Income Fund$2.9B54Hold
GBDCGolub Capital BDC, Inc.$3.2B51Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc (UTF): Stock Score Summary

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc (UTF) has a MoatMap StockRank of 63/100 based on Quality (49/100), Value (53/100), and Momentum (55/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc is a closed-end management investment company investing primarily in infrastructure companies globally, including utilities, pipelines, toll roads, and airports. It leverages Cohen & Steers' specialized expertise in real assets and infrastructure investments, providing diversified exposure to essential global infrastructure. UTF is a specialized closed-end fund focused on global infrastructure equities, managed by a firm known for its expertise in real assets.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$25.73
Market Cap$3.1B
P/E (TTM)5.41
Price/Book1.01
Return on Equity13.4%
Debt/Equity0.39x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin77.2%
Revenue Growth17.2%
Dividend Yield6.9%

Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc’s (UTF) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc (UTF) is 63/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (49), Value (53), and Momentum (55), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc have an economic moat?
Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc (UTF) has a Quality factor score of 49/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc (UTF) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 63/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc in?
Cohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc (UTF) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).