VCTR

Strong BuyPremium Grower

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $6.5B cap · $81.6M/day traded

$110.95 -1.3% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 2.8 since 13 Oct: Momentum down 4.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

88
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 5 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 8.8% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
73
Value
33
Momentum
81

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) is 88/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 73, Value 33, Momentum 81, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
20.6x
peers 12.4x
ROE
19.0%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.4x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
1.8%
trailing yield

ABOUT VICTORY CAPITAL HOLDINGS, INC.

Read

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. is a diversified asset management firm operating a multi-boutique model, offering a broad spectrum of investment strategies and solutions to institutional and retail clients. The company's competitive advantage stems from its ability to attract and retain specialized investment talent within its autonomous franchises, supported by centralized operational efficiencies. This structure enables a wide range of differentiated product offerings and diverse distribution channels.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue854.8M821.0M893.5M1.3B15.2%1.6B1.7B1.7B15.6%
EPS4.023.224.474.130.9%5.475.205.5515.9%
Shares67.3M64.3M63.7M64.1M-4.7%61.5M———
Debt985.5M989.3M963.9M970.0M-0.5%1.0B———
Equity1.1B1.1B1.1B2.4B31.5%————
Op CF335.2M330.3M340.0M385.5M4.8%567.4M———
Inv CF-6.3M-7.8M-4.0M76.6M—————
Fin CF-360.2M-237.1M-332.8M-425.5M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-6.0%
10410711111411831 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 10% below its 52-week high.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 69% of stocks we rank over the past year (31% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$110.95
RSI (14)
68.1
52-Week Range-9.8% from high
Low $55.62High $123.00

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
73
ROIC
16.3%90.0
ROE
19.0%81.4
GP/Assets
21.0%86.2
Op. Margin
49.0%68.8
FCF/Assets
13.3%91.1
Piotroski
537.8
Int. Cover
11.0x51.9
D/E Ratio
0.43x48.9
Current Ratio
2.07x59.3
Value
33
P/E (TTM)
20.6x21.5
EV/EBITDA
9.8x45.0
P/FCF
11.6x45.2
P/B
2.9x15.8
P/S
4.4x37.0
Div Yield
1.8%20.0
Momentum
81
52W High %
90%61.9
RS 6M
48%97.6
SMA 50/200
1.30x98.0
EPS Rev 4W
+0.1%62.0
EPS Rev 12W
+8.8%92.0
EPS Improve
+57%75.4
Q Growth
137%88.6

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$6.5B
P/E (Forward)
13.1x
Gross Margin
57.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of VCTR are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
VCTRVictory Capital Holdings, Inc.(you)$6.5B88Strong Buy
AMGAffiliated Managers Group, Inc.$9.5B85Strong Buy
FHIFederated Hermes, Inc.$4.3B77Buy
SEICSEI Investments Company$12.6B81Strong Buy
HTGCHercules Capital, Inc.$3.2B79Buy
GQG.AXGQG Partners Inc.$2.3B85Strong Buy
BENFranklin Templeton Inc.$16.6B80Buy
ETGEaton Vance Tax-Advantaged Global Dividend Income Fund$1.8B85Strong Buy
ADXAdams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc.$3.2B71Buy
WTWisdomTree, Inc.$3.6B69Buy

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR): Stock Score Summary

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) has a MoatMap StockRank of 88/100 based on Quality (73/100), Value (33/100), and Momentum (81/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY.

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. is a diversified asset management firm operating a multi-boutique model, offering a broad spectrum of investment strategies and solutions to institutional and retail clients. The company's competitive advantage stems from its ability to attract and retain specialized investment talent within its autonomous franchises, supported by centralized operational efficiencies. This structure enables a wide range of differentiated product offerings and diverse distribution channels.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$110.95
Market Cap$6.5B
P/E (TTM)20.56
P/E (Forward)13.12
Price/Book2.91
Return on Equity19.0%
Return on Invested Capital16.3%
Debt/Equity0.43x
Gross Margin57.3%
Operating Margin49.0%
Revenue Growth24.0%
Dividend Yield1.8%
Free Cash Flow$564M

Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc.’s (VCTR) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) is 88/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (73), Value (33), and Momentum (81), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. have an economic moat?
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) has a Quality factor score of 73/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 88/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. in?
Victory Capital Holdings, Inc. (VCTR) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).