FHI

BuyFallen Favourite

Federated Hermes, Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $4.3B cap · $39.8M/day traded

$56.03 -0.9% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 6.6 since 13 Oct: Momentum down 7.

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

Read our full research report on FHI (Apr 2026), free
77
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 29 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 1.1% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
84
Value
49
Momentum
39

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) is 77/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 84, Value 49, Momentum 39, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
10.5x
peers 12.4x
ROE
31.1%
peers 9.7%
D/E
0.3x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
2.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT FEDERATED HERMES, INC.

Read

Federated Hermes, Inc. is a global investment manager offering a comprehensive suite of equity, fixed-income, alternative, and money market investment strategies to institutional and individual clients. The firm differentiates itself through its deep expertise in responsible investing and stewardship, integrating environmental, social, and governance (ESG) factors across its diverse product offerings.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.4B1.6B1.6B1.8B7.6%1.9B2.0B2.1B7.0%
EPS2.653.403.235.1324.6%5.375.605.967.8%
Shares89.3M84.8M81.8M76.4M-14.4%74.7M———
Debt452.8M457.9M462.0M457.0M0.3%451.9M———
Equity1.0B1.1B1.1B1.2B4.6%————
Op CF323.9M311.8M346.6M297.3M-2.8%374.0M———
Inv CF-32.4M-30.6M64.3M2.0M—————
Fin CF-168.5M-243.1M-286.4M-237.9M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-12.0%
55.857.859.861.763.731 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 83% of stocks we rank over the past year (25% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$56.03
RSI (14)
41.7
52-Week Range-16.1% from high
Low $45.44High $66.80

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
84
ROIC
29.3%96.2
ROE
31.1%93.0
GP/Assets
59.9%97.5
Op. Margin
27.7%43.5
FCF/Assets
16.4%93.5
Piotroski
892.0
Int. Cover
44.0x78.0
D/E Ratio
0.32x54.8
Current Ratio
2.59x65.5
Value
49
P/E (TTM)
10.5x61.5
EV/EBITDA
7.5x58.4
P/FCF
11.8x48.5
P/B
3.2x14.4
P/S
2.2x70.7
Div Yield
2.5%32.5
Momentum
39
52W High %
84%39.0
RS 6M
-13%31.2
SMA 50/200
1.07x67.7
EPS Rev 4W
-0.7%14.5
EPS Rev 12W
+1.1%58.7
EPS Improve
+9%31.7
Q Growth
15%45.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$4.3B
P/E (Forward)
9.7x
Gross Margin
69.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of FHI are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
FHIFederated Hermes, Inc.(you)$4.3B77Buy
HTGCHercules Capital, Inc.$3.2B79Buy
ADXAdams Diversified Equity Fund, Inc.$3.2B71Buy
WTWisdomTree, Inc.$3.6B69Buy
APAMArtisan Partners Asset Management Inc.$2.5B73Buy
TYTri-Continental Corporation$1.8B77Buy
BSTZBlackRock Science and Technology Term Trust$2.0B74Buy
UTFCohen & Steers Infrastructure Fund, Inc$3.1B63Hold
VCTRVictory Capital Holdings, Inc.$6.5B88Strong Buy
GQG.AXGQG Partners Inc.$2.3B85Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 9.7% · P/E 12.4x · Gross margin 100.0%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI): Stock Score Summary

Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) has a MoatMap StockRank of 77/100 based on Quality (84/100), Value (49/100), and Momentum (39/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY.

Federated Hermes, Inc. is a global investment manager offering a comprehensive suite of equity, fixed-income, alternative, and money market investment strategies to institutional and individual clients. The firm differentiates itself through its deep expertise in responsible investing and stewardship, integrating environmental, social, and governance (ESG) factors across its diverse product offerings.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$56.03
Market Cap$4.3B
P/E (TTM)10.53
P/E (Forward)9.70
Price/Book3.22
Return on Equity31.1%
Return on Invested Capital29.3%
Debt/Equity0.32x
Gross Margin69.0%
Operating Margin27.7%
Revenue Growth18.3%
Dividend Yield2.5%
Free Cash Flow$365M

Federated Hermes, Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Federated Hermes, Inc.’s (FHI) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) is 77/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (84), Value (49), and Momentum (39), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Federated Hermes, Inc. have an economic moat?
Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) has a Quality factor score of 84/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Federated Hermes, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 77/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Federated Hermes, Inc. in?
Federated Hermes, Inc. (FHI) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).