VTEX

Strong BuyFull HouseAI neutral

VTEX · Technology · Cayman Islands · $597M cap · $2.8M/day traded

$4.02 +1.3% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

92
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 5 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 4.5% over the last 11 weeks.

Quality
78
Value
57
Momentum
59

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for VTEX (VTEX) is 92/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 78, Value 57, Momentum 59, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
23.4x
peers 35.5x
ROE
12.8%
peers 10.5%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

VTEX sells composable commerce software that lets large brands and retailers, mostly in Latin America, run online stores and marketplaces. It has a subscription-plus-usage model, high gross margins and a net cash balance sheet. Its latest quarter showed newer growth drivers expanding about 20% while the core business slowed, so overall growth is moderate for a software company. The platform is well positioned, but the investment case needs a return to faster, broad-based growth. Insiders sold about 0.22% of the shares over 90 days.

ABOUT VTEX

Read

VTEX, together with its subsidiaries, provides software-as-a-service digital commerce platform for enterprise brands and retailers.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue157.6M200.8M226.7M240.5M15.1%252.6M264.1M284.2M8.7%
EPS-0.58-0.150.130.11-16.7%0.170.120.1516.6%
Shares90.1M90.1M90.1M173.0M+91.9%————
Debt6.8M4.1M3.3M2.9M-24.8%7.1M———
Equity274.7M240.3M254.1M233.5M-5.3%————
Op CF-29.2M5.4M26.0M33.4M148.4%45.7M———
Inv CF-43.4M35.2M-20.7M24.8M—————
Fin CF-19.6M-37.9M-12.1M-61.6M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+11.7%
3.53.63.83.94.031 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 13% below its 52-week high.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 56% of stocks we rank over the past year (45% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$4.02
RSI (14)
82.0
52-Week Range-13.0% from high
Low $2.84High $4.62

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
78
ROIC
11.9%65.1
ROE
12.8%64.3
GP/Assets
57.8%92.0
Op. Margin
15.0%73.5
FCF/Assets
12.7%85.2
Piotroski
780.1
Int. Cover
50.0x84.9
D/E Ratio
0.03x78.2
Current Ratio
2.91x71.6
Value
57
P/E (TTM)
23.4x58.3
EV/EBITDA
14.1x59.4
P/FCF
13.5x72.5
P/B
2.9x53.0
P/S
2.6x54.4
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
59
52W High %
87%81.8
RS 6M
-16%42.5
SMA 50/200
1.00x51.4
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%42.7
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+62%44.6
Q Growth
235%84.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$597M
P/E (Forward)
14.4x
Gross Margin
79.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of VTEX are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
VTEXVTEX(you)$597M92Strong Buy
6525.TWGEM Services, Inc.$541M94Strong Buy
6672.TWVentec International Group Co.,Ltd.$866M78Buy
4966.TWOParade Technologies, Ltd.$1.4B76Buy
STNEStoneCo Ltd.$2.2B79Buy
6456.TWGeneral Interface Solution (GIS) Holding Limited$844M59Hold
5225.TWEastech Holding Limited$139M73Buy
8499.TWTop Bright Holding Co., Ltd.$329M48Hold
6863.TWArizon RFID Technology (Cayman) Co., Ltd.$229M47Hold
4977.TWPCL Technologies, Inc.$526M20Sell

Peer medians: ROE 10.5% · P/E 35.5x · Gross margin 30.5%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

VTEX (VTEX): Stock Score Summary

VTEX (VTEX) has a MoatMap StockRank of 92/100 based on Quality (78/100), Value (57/100), and Momentum (59/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. VTEX sells composable commerce software that lets large brands and retailers, mostly in Latin America, run online stores and marketplaces. It has a subscription-plus-usage model, high gross margins and a net cash balance sheet. Its latest quarter showed newer growth drivers expanding about 20% while the core business slowed, so overall growth is moderate for a software company. The platform is well positioned, but the investment case needs a return to faster, broad-based growth. Insiders sold about 0.22% of the shares over 90 days.

VTEX, together with its subsidiaries, provides software-as-a-service digital commerce platform for enterprise brands and retailers.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$4.02
Market Cap$597M
P/E (TTM)23.35
P/E (Forward)14.40
Price/Book2.93
Return on Equity12.8%
Return on Invested Capital11.9%
Debt/Equity0.03x
Gross Margin79.3%
Operating Margin15.0%
Revenue Growth9.5%
Free Cash Flow$44M

VTEX operates in the Software - Application industry, part of the Technology sector (Cayman Islands).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is VTEX’s (VTEX) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for VTEX (VTEX) is 92/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (78), Value (57), and Momentum (59), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does VTEX have an economic moat?
VTEX (VTEX) has a Quality factor score of 78/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is VTEX a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for VTEX (VTEX) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 92/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is VTEX in?
VTEX (VTEX) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry (Cayman Islands).