ZAB.WA

BuyPremium GrowerAI pick

Zabka Group S.A. · Consumer Defensive · Luxembourg · $8.1B cap · $10.6M/day traded

PLN 31.88 +0.4% · close 2 Nov · scored 3 Nov

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

78
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Reported 27 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate was little changed across the report (snapshots of 25 Oct and 1 Nov).

Quality
64
Value
34
Momentum
77

As of 3 Nov 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB.WA) is 78/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 64, Value 34, Momentum 77, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how each tenth of the ranking did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
23.7x
peers 4.9x
ROE
55.5%
peers 14.6%
D/E
3.4x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
1.6%
trailing yield
AI REVIEW

Zabka runs Poland's dominant convenience chain of more than 10,000 small stores, operated by franchisees, so the company supplies the brand, logistics, pricing and technology while local entrepreneurs carry much of the store-level cost. That model has let it open around a thousand stores a year while funding growth from operating cash flow, and each new store adds purchasing and distribution scale that lowers costs across the network. Density has turned it into an everyday destination with high repeat visits, and it keeps layering services such as ready meals, parcels, payments and, most recently, self-service printing in about 1,400 stores onto the same footprint. The quantitative momentum is strong, and recent reports of possible interest from 7-Eleven in buying shares suggest industry buyers value the platform above where it traded. Earnings and cash flow growth have run well ahead of the Polish grocery market, which leaves room for the valuation to be absorbed if store rollout and like-for-like sales continue at recent rates.

ABOUT ZABKA GROUP S.A.

Read

Zabka Group S.A. operates the largest convenience store ecosystem in Poland, offering groceries, quick-service food, and financial services. The company's competitive moat is built on an unmatched density of physical locations and advanced digital integration, including autonomous stores and a highly popular mobile app. It is a dominant convenience retail leader with a highly franchise-driven, scalable business model.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (PLN)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue16.0B19.8B23.8B27.2B19.3%30.2B31.0B34.9B13.4%
EPS (PLN)0.380.350.621.1042.2%1.351.171.4815.9%
Shares1.0B1.0B1.0B999.2M-0.1%997.4M———
Debt7.5B9.2B9.4B9.4B8.1%9.5B———
Equity575.3M898.1M1.4B2.5B63.1%————
Op CF2.2B2.2B3.8B4.1B23.2%4.5B———
Inv CF-1.0B-1.6B-1.2B-1.6B—————
Fin CF-1.4B-235.6M-2.5B-2.2B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · PLN+1.0%
31.531.631.731.831.922 Sep13 Oct2 Nov
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 6% below its 52-week high.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 74% of stocks we rank over the past year (volatility 29% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank weighs the business, its price and its trend. The price check reads only the chart: the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn (the Turning up rule above) cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: how much the price moved day to day over the past year, scaled to a yearly figure (annualised volatility) and ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
PLN 31.88
RSI (14)
65.4
52-Week Range-5.5% from high
Low PLN 19.84High PLN 33.75

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
64
ROIC
20.2%82.0
ROE
55.5%98.5
GP/Assets
29.3%53.3
Op. Margin
10.6%63.5
FCF/Assets
14.9%90.3
Piotroski
998.6
Int. Cover
2.8x24.5
D/E Ratio
3.45x2.9
Current Ratio
0.61x4.7
Value
34
P/E (TTM)
23.7x28.5
EV/EBITDA
12.3x32.8
P/FCF
10.9x63.6
P/B
11.6x3.7
P/S
1.1x46.4
Div Yield
1.6%25.2
Momentum
77
52W High %
94%85.5
RS 6M
22%87.5
SMA 50/200
1.19x93.9
EPS Rev 4W
+0.1%83.1
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+17%37.8
Q Growth
14%59.9

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$8.1B
P/E (Forward)
20.2x
Gross Margin
19.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Defensive, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ZAB.WA are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ZAB.WAZabka Group S.A.(you)$8.1B78Buy
KER.WAKernel Holding S.A.$1.5B90Strong Buy
IMC.WAIMC S.A.$231M77Buy
AGROAdecoagro S.A.$1.5B39Hold

Peer medians: ROE 14.6% · P/E 4.9x · Gross margin 25.9%

Company Deep Dive

A 10,000-word report: the business and its segments, what management promised on earnings calls and whether it delivered, the competition, and how things could turn out.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB.WA): Stock Score Summary

Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB.WA) has a MoatMap StockRank of 78/100 based on Quality (64/100), Value (34/100), and Momentum (77/100) factor scores. The current signal is Buy. Zabka runs Poland's dominant convenience chain of more than 10,000 small stores, operated by franchisees, so the company supplies the brand, logistics, pricing and technology while local entrepreneurs carry much of the store-level cost. That model has let it open around a thousand stores a year while funding growth from operating cash flow, and each new store adds purchasing and distribution scale that lowers costs across the network. Density has turned it into an everyday destination with high repeat visits, and it keeps layering services such as ready meals, parcels, payments and, most recently, self-service printing in about 1,400 stores onto the same footprint. The quantitative momentum is strong, and recent reports of possible interest from 7-Eleven in buying shares suggest industry buyers value the platform above where it traded. Earnings and cash flow growth have run well ahead of the Polish grocery market, which leaves room for the valuation to be absorbed if store rollout and like-for-like sales continue at recent rates.

Zabka Group S.A. operates the largest convenience store ecosystem in Poland, offering groceries, quick-service food, and financial services. The company's competitive moat is built on an unmatched density of physical locations and advanced digital integration, including autonomous stores and a highly popular mobile app. It is a dominant convenience retail leader with a highly franchise-driven, scalable business model.

Key Financial Metrics

PricePLN 31.88
Market Cap$8.1B
P/E (TTM)23.69
P/E (Forward)20.21
Price/Book11.60
Return on Equity55.5%
Return on Invested Capital20.2%
Debt/Equity3.45x
Gross Margin19.0%
Operating Margin10.6%
Revenue Growth13.8%
Dividend Yield1.6%
Free Cash Flow$739M

Zabka Group S.A. operates in the Grocery Stores industry, part of the Consumer Defensive sector (Luxembourg).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Zabka Group S.A.’s (ZAB.WA) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB.WA) is 78/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (64), Value (34), and Momentum (77), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Zabka Group S.A. have an economic moat?
Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB.WA) has a Quality factor score of 64/100. Quality blends several measures of profitability and financial strength, led by gross profit to assets, return on invested capital and free cash flow to assets. A high score describes the financial record a durable advantage tends to leave; it does not prove a moat.
Is Zabka Group S.A. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB.WA) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 78/100. It is the band the score falls in, worked out from the score alone: a description, not a recommendation.
What sector is Zabka Group S.A. in?
Zabka Group S.A. (ZAB.WA) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Grocery Stores industry (Luxembourg).