ARES

SellFallen Favourite

Ares Management Corporation · Financial Services · United States · $40.5B cap · $284.9M/day traded

$122.19 +0.3% · close 27 Oct · scored 28 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

29
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 29 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 2.9% over the last 14 weeks, down 4 weeks running.

Quality
57
Value
14
Momentum
46

As of 28 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Ares Management Corporation (ARES) is 29/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 57, Value 14, Momentum 46, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
56.3x
peers 13.0x
ROE
14.9%
peers 9.6%
D/E
1.7x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
4.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT ARES MANAGEMENT CORPORATION

Read

Ares Management Corporation is a global alternative investment manager offering credit, private equity, real estate, and infrastructure strategies to a diverse investor base. The firm maintains a strong competitive position through its broad product offering, significant fundraising capabilities, and expertise across various illiquid asset classes. Ares is distinguished by its focus on direct lending and comprehensive alternative asset solutions.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue—3.1B3.6B3.9B5.6B22.4%5.3B6.5B7.7B17.1%
EPS2.240.872.442.041.71-6.5%2.172.072.5522.1%
Shares—177.4M190.6M203.4M222.0M+25.1%224.0M———
Debt—13.3B15.8B13.1B14.2B2.2%14.9B———
Equity—1.6B1.9B3.5B4.3B39.1%————
Op CF—-734.1M-233.3M2.8B3.3B17.0%912.1M———
Inv CF—-337.4M-111.1M-159.4M-1.8B—————
Fin CF—1.1B292.1M-1.4B-2.4B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-1.6%
11211611912312716 Sep7 Oct27 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkFinding a floorExperimental

No new 52-week low for 31 weeks, 32% above that low, but not back above a rising 50-day average.

SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 52% of stocks we rank over the past year (43% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$122.19
RSI (14)
62.9
52-Week Range-29.8% from high
Low $92.59High $173.99

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
57
ROIC
10.8%85.4
ROE
14.9%73.1
GP/Assets
18.3%83.5
Op. Margin
9.5%27.2
FCF/Assets
2.9%65.5
Piotroski
538.0
Int. Cover
3.1x30.7
D/E Ratio
1.72x21.9
Current Ratio
0.62x16.9
Value
14
P/E (TTM)
56.3x5.2
EV/EBITDA
32.8x9.3
P/FCF
48.4x9.6
P/B
11.1x5.1
P/S
7.7x15.0
Div Yield
4.0%59.6
Momentum
46
52W High %
70%25.3
RS 6M
2%64.4
SMA 50/200
1.02x54.2
EPS Rev 4W
-1.3%13.8
EPS Rev 12W
-2.9%15.0
EPS Improve
+227%93.5
Q Growth
10%41.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$40.5B
P/E (Forward)
17.2x
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ARES are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ARESAres Management Corporation(you)$40.5B29Sell
APOApollo Global Management, Inc.$66.6B27Sell
NTRSNorthern Trust Corporation$30.7B48Hold
AMPAmeriprise Financial, Inc.$43.5B53Hold
PFGPrincipal Financial Group, Inc.$23.2B45Hold
BAMBrookfield Asset Management Ltd.$75.1B45Hold
STTState Street Corporation$46.1B55Hold
KKRKKR & Co. Inc.$84.4B16Strong Sell
EQHEquitable Holdings, Inc.$14.4B38Hold
RJFRaymond James Financial, Inc.$30.3B54Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.6% · P/E 13.0x · Gross margin 75.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Ares Management Corporation (ARES): Stock Score Summary

Ares Management Corporation (ARES) has a MoatMap StockRank of 29/100 based on Quality (57/100), Value (14/100), and Momentum (46/100) factor scores. The current signal is SELL.

Ares Management Corporation is a global alternative investment manager offering credit, private equity, real estate, and infrastructure strategies to a diverse investor base. The firm maintains a strong competitive position through its broad product offering, significant fundraising capabilities, and expertise across various illiquid asset classes. Ares is distinguished by its focus on direct lending and comprehensive alternative asset solutions.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$122.19
Market Cap$40.5B
P/E (TTM)56.26
P/E (Forward)17.20
Price/Book11.07
Return on Equity14.9%
Return on Invested Capital10.8%
Debt/Equity1.72x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin9.5%
Revenue Growth9.6%
Dividend Yield4.0%
Free Cash Flow$836M

Ares Management Corporation operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ares Management Corporation’s (ARES) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Ares Management Corporation (ARES) is 29/100, with a Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (57), Value (14), and Momentum (46), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Ares Management Corporation have an economic moat?
Ares Management Corporation (ARES) has a Quality factor score of 57/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Ares Management Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Ares Management Corporation (ARES) is Sell, based on a StockRank of 29/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Ares Management Corporation in?
Ares Management Corporation (ARES) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).