CG

Strong SellSinker

The Carlyle Group Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $13.8B cap · $132.8M/day traded

$38.53 -0.6% · close 27 Oct · scored 28 Oct

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

12
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 29 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 2.5% over the last 14 weeks, down 3 weeks running.

Quality
40
Value
24
Momentum
23

As of 28 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) is 12/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 40, Value 24, Momentum 23, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
39.8x
peers 13.0x
ROE
7.8%
peers 9.6%
D/E
2.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
3.6%
trailing yield

ABOUT THE CARLYLE GROUP INC.

Read

The Carlyle Group Inc. is a leading global investment firm that deploys capital across three primary segments: Global Private Equity, Global Credit, and Investment Solutions. Its competitive moat is built on its expansive global network, deep sector expertise across diverse industries, strong fundraising capabilities, and a consistent track record of identifying and executing value-creating investments. Carlyle's robust platform attracts significant institutional capital, positioning it as a major player in alternative asset management.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue—3.4B1.3B3.4B3.2B-1.4%2.8B3.0B3.9B10.2%
EPS8.373.39-1.682.852.25-28.0%0.971.972.7811.2%
Shares—362.3M361.3M357.2M357.4M-1.4%356.3M———
Debt—8.7B9.3B9.5B13.9B17.0%14.3B———
Equity—6.2B5.2B5.6B5.8B-2.5%————
Op CF—-379.3M204.9M-759.5M-3.3B—-4.0B———
Inv CF—-828.8M-43.6M-77.6M-99.4M—————
Fin CF—114.8M-99.6M682.8M4.0B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-3.7%
35.837.038.339.640.916 Sep7 Oct27 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkStill fallingExperimental

Made a new 52-week low 9 trading days ago, 42% below its 52-week high. The fall has not stopped yet.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 59% of stocks we rank over the past year (37% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$38.53
RSI (14)
54.2
52-Week Range-41.5% from high
Low $35.41High $65.91

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
40
ROIC (ROA)
2.0%*59.7
ROE
7.8%36.4
GP/Assets
9.4%70.7
Op. Margin
26.9%44.5
FCF/Assets
-14.7%5.0
Piotroski
28.7
Int. Cover
—N/A
D/E Ratio
1.98x19.2
Current Ratio
1.81x52.0
Value
24
P/E (TTM)
39.8x9.1
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
2.6x19.5
P/S
4.9x26.0
Div Yield
3.6%54.2
Momentum
23
52W High %
58%15.1
RS 6M
-26%10.7
SMA 50/200
0.89x11.8
EPS Rev 4W
-2.8%8.7
EPS Rev 12W
-2.5%15.7
EPS Improve
+412%97.3
Q Growth
-57%5.1

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$13.8B
P/E (Forward)
7.8x
Gross Margin
98.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CG are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CGThe Carlyle Group Inc.(you)$13.8B12Strong Sell
PSPershing Square Inc.$17.6B6Strong Sell
STEPStepStone Group Inc.$5.4B7Strong Sell
EQHEquitable Holdings, Inc.$14.4B38Hold
HASIHA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.$4.7B18Strong Sell
OWLBlue Owl Capital Inc.$14.7B42Hold
CRBGCorebridge Financial, Inc.$15.2B44Hold
CVC.ASCVC Capital Partners plc$15.5B47Hold
ARESAres Management Corporation$40.5B29Sell
KKRKKR & Co. Inc.$84.4B16Strong Sell

Peer medians: ROE 9.6% · P/E 13.0x · Gross margin 75.2%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG): Stock Score Summary

The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) has a MoatMap StockRank of 12/100 based on Quality (40/100), Value (24/100), and Momentum (23/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG SELL.

The Carlyle Group Inc. is a leading global investment firm that deploys capital across three primary segments: Global Private Equity, Global Credit, and Investment Solutions. Its competitive moat is built on its expansive global network, deep sector expertise across diverse industries, strong fundraising capabilities, and a consistent track record of identifying and executing value-creating investments. Carlyle's robust platform attracts significant institutional capital, positioning it as a major player in alternative asset management.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$38.53
Market Cap$13.8B
P/E (TTM)39.78
P/E (Forward)7.77
Price/Book2.60
Return on Equity7.8%
Debt/Equity1.98x
Gross Margin98.3%
Operating Margin26.9%
Revenue Growth-32.9%
Dividend Yield3.6%
Free Cash Flow$-4.3B

The Carlyle Group Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Carlyle Group Inc.’s (CG) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) is 12/100, with a Strong Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (40), Value (24), and Momentum (23), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does The Carlyle Group Inc. have an economic moat?
The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) has a Quality factor score of 40/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is The Carlyle Group Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) is Strong Sell, based on a StockRank of 12/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is The Carlyle Group Inc. in?
The Carlyle Group Inc. (CG) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).