PS

Strong SellSinker

Pershing Square Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $17.6B cap · $26.8M/day traded

$46.80 +2.7% · close 27 Oct · scored 28 Oct

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

6
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
34
Value
8
Momentum
32

As of 28 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Pershing Square Inc. (PS) is 6/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 34, Value 8, Momentum 32, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 13.0x
ROE
2.5%
peers 9.6%
D/E
0.2x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT PERSHING SQUARE INC.

Read

Pershing Square Inc. operates as an alternative asset manager. The company was formerly known as Pershing Square Holdco, L.P. The company was incorporated in 2024 and is based in New York, New York. Pershing Square Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Pershing Square Partner Group, LLC.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20242025TTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue455.5M750.0M768.7M285.0M528.4M-16.1%
EPS-0.04-0.53-1.11———
Shares400.0M400.0M400.0M———
Debt81.1M275.6M253.0M———
Equity01.7B————
Op CF294.5M-134.2M172.2M———
Inv CF-1.6M-607.7M————
Fin CF667.4M-167.5M————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+14.1%
41.045.750.355.059.616 Sep7 Oct27 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo read yetExperimental

Not enough steady price history for a read yet.

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$46.80
RSI (14)
26.1

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
34
ROIC
-8.1%5.3
ROE
2.5%16.4
GP/Assets
6.2%61.6
Op. Margin
-166.4%1.9
FCF/Assets
5.5%77.3
Piotroski
25.5
Int. Cover
-14.6x7.4
D/E Ratio
0.18x67.5
Current Ratio
0.70x18.5
Value
8
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
283.6x1.1
P/FCF
114.6x4.0
P/B
12.9x4.7
P/S
22.9x3.8
Div Yield
0.5%6.5
Momentum
32
52W High %
—N/A
RS 6M
—N/A
SMA 50/200
—N/A
EPS Rev 4W
-4.7%5.5
EPS Rev 12W
-0.3%32.6
EPS Improve
+183%91.7
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$17.6B
P/E (Forward)
47.6x
Gross Margin
22.5%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of PS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
PSPershing Square Inc.(you)$17.6B6Strong Sell
CGThe Carlyle Group Inc.$13.8B12Strong Sell
STEPStepStone Group Inc.$5.4B7Strong Sell
EQHEquitable Holdings, Inc.$14.4B38Hold
HASIHA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc.$4.7B18Strong Sell
OWLBlue Owl Capital Inc.$14.7B42Hold
ARESAres Management Corporation$40.5B29Sell
CRBGCorebridge Financial, Inc.$15.2B44Hold
KKRKKR & Co. Inc.$84.4B16Strong Sell
CVC.ASCVC Capital Partners plc$15.5B47Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.6% · P/E 13.0x · Gross margin 75.7%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Pershing Square Inc. (PS): Stock Score Summary

Pershing Square Inc. (PS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 6/100 based on Quality (34/100), Value (8/100), and Momentum (32/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG SELL.

Pershing Square Inc. operates as an alternative asset manager. The company was formerly known as Pershing Square Holdco, L.P. The company was incorporated in 2024 and is based in New York, New York. Pershing Square Inc. operates as a subsidiary of Pershing Square Partner Group, LLC.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$46.80
Market Cap$17.6B
P/E (Forward)47.61
Price/Book12.95
Return on Equity2.5%
Return on Invested Capital-8.1%
Debt/Equity0.18x
Gross Margin22.5%
Operating Margin-166.4%
Revenue Growth1.9%
Dividend Yield0.5%
Free Cash Flow$154M

Pershing Square Inc. operates in the Asset Management industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Pershing Square Inc.’s (PS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Pershing Square Inc. (PS) is 6/100, with a Strong Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (34), Value (8), and Momentum (32), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Pershing Square Inc. have an economic moat?
Pershing Square Inc. (PS) has a Quality factor score of 34/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Pershing Square Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Pershing Square Inc. (PS) is Strong Sell, based on a StockRank of 6/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Pershing Square Inc. in?
Pershing Square Inc. (PS) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Asset Management industry (United States).