Also trades as CMBT, CMBTO.OL.

CMBT.BR

BuyHot AirAI neutral

Cmb.Tech NV · Energy · Belgium · $5.4B cap · $2.6M/day traded

EUR 15.68 -4.5% · close 2 Nov · scored 3 Nov

StockRank down 1.8 since 31 Oct.

Hot Air: Strong momentum and nothing else: weak business, rich price.

74
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 26 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 75.1% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
49
Value
49
Momentum
72

As of 3 Nov 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Cmb.Tech NV (CMBT.BR) is 74/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 49, Value 49, Momentum 72, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how each tenth of the ranking did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
6.5x
peers 14.7x
ROE
29.6%
peers 14.9%
D/E
1.7x
peers 2.4x
Dividend %
8.1%
trailing yield
AI REVIEW

CMB.TECH owns a large fleet of crude tankers, dry bulk and container vessels following its combinations with Euronav and Golden Ocean, and consensus forward earnings jumped about 69% in the past month as tanker rates surged on Gulf rerouting. It is a direct beneficiary of current disruption, but shipping is a capital-intensive commodity cycle in which today's high rates drive newbuild orders, and the company carries significant debt from its fleet expansion.

ABOUT CMB.TECH NV

Read

Cmb.Tech NV (formerly Euronav) is a leading maritime group specializing in the transportation of crude oil and the development of low-carbon marine technologies. The company operates one of the world's largest fleets of Very Large Crude Carriers (VLCCs) and Suezmax vessels, providing critical global energy logistics. Its competitive moat is enhanced by its pioneering investments in hydrogen and ammonia-powered vessels, positioning it as a leader in the decarbonization of the shipping industry.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (EUR)

Reported in USD

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue811.1M1.1B868.7M1.5B22.0%2.0B2.1B2.0B17.2%
EPS (EUR)0.963.954.100.62-13.5%2.531.121.1032.6%
Shares201.8M202.2M194.2M290.2M+43.8%290.2M———
Debt1.6B840.9M2.5B4.7B43.7%4.9B———
Equity2.0B2.1B1.1B2.2B3.1%————
Op CF242.5M774.1M423.2M392.5M17.4%702.9M———
Inv CF-150.8M804.0M-627.5M-1.4B—————
Fin CF-59.7M-1.4B-159.8M1.1B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · EUR-8.2%
15.516.217.017.818.622 Sep13 Oct2 Nov
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 15% below its 52-week high.

SwingsBumpy

Calmer than 51% of stocks we rank over the past year (volatility 41% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank weighs the business, its price and its trend. The price check reads only the chart: the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn (the Turning up rule above) cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: how much the price moved day to day over the past year, scaled to a yearly figure (annualised volatility) and ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
EUR 15.68
RSI (14)
29.9
52-Week Range-14.7% from high
Low EUR 7.07High EUR 18.39

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
49
ROIC
16.3%79.6
ROE
29.6%90.1
GP/Assets
15.1%45.0
Op. Margin
43.2%83.9
FCF/Assets
-7.0%17.7
Piotroski
425.7
Int. Cover
3.4x42.4
D/E Ratio
1.75x9.1
Current Ratio
1.12x34.9
Value
49
P/E (TTM)
6.5x86.2
EV/EBITDA
9.7x31.4
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
1.9x41.7
P/S
2.4x34.7
Div Yield
8.1%88.6
Momentum
72
52W High %
85%64.9
RS 6M
27%89.0
SMA 50/200
1.28x92.4
EPS Rev 4W
+0.2%59.7
EPS Rev 12W
+75.1%95.7
EPS Improve
-27%11.6
Q Growth
4591%99.8

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$5.4B
P/E (Forward)
8.9x
Gross Margin
56.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Energy, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CMBT.BR are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CMBT.BRCmb.Tech NV(you)$5.4B74Buy
FLUX.BRFluxys Belgium SA$1.6B41Hold
EXM.BRExmar NV$1.0B66Buy

Peer medians: ROE 14.9% · P/E 14.7x · Gross margin 54.0%

Company Deep Dive

A 10,000-word report: the business and its segments, what management promised on earnings calls and whether it delivered, the competition, and how things could turn out.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Cmb.Tech NV (CMBT.BR): Stock Score Summary

Cmb.Tech NV (CMBT.BR) has a MoatMap StockRank of 74/100 based on Quality (49/100), Value (49/100), and Momentum (72/100) factor scores. The current signal is Buy. CMB.TECH owns a large fleet of crude tankers, dry bulk and container vessels following its combinations with Euronav and Golden Ocean, and consensus forward earnings jumped about 69% in the past month as tanker rates surged on Gulf rerouting. It is a direct beneficiary of current disruption, but shipping is a capital-intensive commodity cycle in which today's high rates drive newbuild orders, and the company carries significant debt from its fleet expansion.

Cmb.Tech NV (formerly Euronav) is a leading maritime group specializing in the transportation of crude oil and the development of low-carbon marine technologies. The company operates one of the world's largest fleets of Very Large Crude Carriers (VLCCs) and Suezmax vessels, providing critical global energy logistics. Its competitive moat is enhanced by its pioneering investments in hydrogen and ammonia-powered vessels, positioning it as a leader in the decarbonization of the shipping industry.

Key Financial Metrics

PriceEUR 15.68
Market Cap$5.4B
P/E (TTM)6.46
P/E (Forward)8.90
Price/Book1.92
Return on Equity29.6%
Return on Invested Capital16.3%
Debt/Equity1.75x
Gross Margin56.0%
Operating Margin43.2%
Revenue Growth81.5%
Dividend Yield8.1%
Free Cash Flow$-588M

Cmb.Tech NV operates in the Oil & Gas Midstream industry, part of the Energy sector (Belgium).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Cmb.Tech NV’s (CMBT.BR) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Cmb.Tech NV (CMBT.BR) is 74/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (49), Value (49), and Momentum (72), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Cmb.Tech NV have an economic moat?
Cmb.Tech NV (CMBT.BR) has a Quality factor score of 49/100. Quality blends several measures of profitability and financial strength, led by gross profit to assets, return on invested capital and free cash flow to assets. A high score describes the financial record a durable advantage tends to leave; it does not prove a moat.
Is Cmb.Tech NV a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Cmb.Tech NV (CMBT.BR) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 74/100. It is the band the score falls in, worked out from the score alone: a description, not a recommendation.
What sector is Cmb.Tech NV in?
Cmb.Tech NV (CMBT.BR) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Midstream industry (Belgium).