EBF

Strong BuyFull HouseAI neutral

Ennis, Inc. · Industrials · United States · $546M cap · $3.7M/day traded

$22.17 +0.2% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Full House: Strong business, sensible price, market agrees. The rare full house.

Read our full research report on EBF (Apr 2026), free
95
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
81
Value
66
Momentum
54

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Ennis, Inc. (EBF) is 95/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 81, Value 66, Momentum 54, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
14.5x
peers 26.8x
ROE
12.6%
peers 10.0%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
4.5%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Ennis maintains a solid quality profile with high ROIC and a clear commitment to capital allocation through active share buybacks. Their role in industrial supply chains places them as a potential beneficiary of localized manufacturing trends. However, the lack of a clear, transformative growth catalyst beyond steady-state operations makes it a 'fine' company rather than an asymmetric 'tenbagger' candidate.

ABOUT ENNIS, INC.

Read

Ennis, Inc. is a leading manufacturer of a broad range of business forms, labels, and commercial printing products in the United States and Canada. The company serves a diverse customer base, including distributors, direct-marketing firms, and print brokers, with a focus on customizable and specialized solutions. Its extensive production capabilities, multi-brand strategy, and wide distribution network provide a competitive edge in a mature industry.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20222023202420252026CAGRTTM2027E2028EFwd CAGR
Revenue—431.8M420.1M394.6M392.4M-3.1%397.2M396.4M400.0M1.0%
EPS1.111.831.651.551.6610.6%1.531.711.762.9%
Shares—25.8M25.8M26.0M25.3M-2.1%25.3M———
Debt—13.0M9.6M9.5M9.2M-10.9%6.9M———
Equity—331.4M349.8M302.0M308.7M-2.3%————
Op CF—46.8M69.1M65.9M52.7M4.1%68.4M———
Inv CF—-11.5M-55.0M13.2M-44.8M—————
Fin CF—-27.0M-26.4M-93.7M-40.3M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+3.9%
21.121.521.822.222.631 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 2% below its 52-week high.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 89% of stocks we rank over the past year (21% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$22.17
RSI (14)
60.8
52-Week Range-2.2% from high
Low $15.53High $22.67

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
81
ROIC
16.4%79.0
ROE
12.6%66.1
GP/Assets
34.1%83.1
Op. Margin
13.3%72.3
FCF/Assets
11.5%88.2
Piotroski
776.1
Int. Cover
50.0x88.4
D/E Ratio
0.02x87.6
Current Ratio
3.79x88.9
Value
66
P/E (TTM)
14.5x64.8
EV/EBITDA
7.3x74.1
P/FCF
13.3x64.2
P/B
1.8x54.4
P/S
1.4x51.7
Div Yield
4.5%84.4
Momentum
54
52W High %
98%96.1
RS 6M
-11%52.2
SMA 50/200
1.06x72.1
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%46.5
EPS Rev 12W
0.0%40.4
EPS Improve
+5%22.0
Q Growth
-29%17.6

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$546M
P/E (Forward)
13.7x
Gross Margin
30.6%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Industrials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of EBF are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
EBFEnnis, Inc.(you)$546M95Strong Buy
ACCOAcco Brands Corporation$392M95Strong Buy
XRXXerox Holdings Corporation$456M65Buy
CXTCrane NXT, Co.$2.8B75Buy
ACTGAcacia Research Corporation$422M30Sell
SBCSBC Medical Group Holdings Incorporated$499M98Strong Buy
QUADQuad/Graphics, Inc.$476M93Strong Buy
APOGApogee Enterprises, Inc.$768M94Strong Buy
CIXCompX International Inc.$440M99Strong Buy
PANLPangaea Logistics Solutions Ltd.$538M86Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 10.0% · P/E 26.8x · Gross margin 29.2%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Ennis, Inc. (EBF): Stock Score Summary

Ennis, Inc. (EBF) has a MoatMap StockRank of 95/100 based on Quality (81/100), Value (66/100), and Momentum (54/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG BUY. Ennis maintains a solid quality profile with high ROIC and a clear commitment to capital allocation through active share buybacks. Their role in industrial supply chains places them as a potential beneficiary of localized manufacturing trends. However, the lack of a clear, transformative growth catalyst beyond steady-state operations makes it a 'fine' company rather than an asymmetric 'tenbagger' candidate.

Ennis, Inc. is a leading manufacturer of a broad range of business forms, labels, and commercial printing products in the United States and Canada. The company serves a diverse customer base, including distributors, direct-marketing firms, and print brokers, with a focus on customizable and specialized solutions. Its extensive production capabilities, multi-brand strategy, and wide distribution network provide a competitive edge in a mature industry.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$22.17
Market Cap$546M
P/E (TTM)14.46
P/E (Forward)13.74
Price/Book1.78
Return on Equity12.6%
Return on Invested Capital16.4%
Debt/Equity0.02x
Gross Margin30.6%
Operating Margin13.3%
Revenue Growth3.4%
Dividend Yield4.5%
Free Cash Flow$41M

Ennis, Inc. operates in the Business Equipment & Supplies industry, part of the Industrials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ennis, Inc.’s (EBF) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Ennis, Inc. (EBF) is 95/100, with a Strong Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (81), Value (66), and Momentum (54), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Ennis, Inc. have an economic moat?
Ennis, Inc. (EBF) has a Quality factor score of 81/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Ennis, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Ennis, Inc. (EBF) is Strong Buy, based on a StockRank of 95/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Ennis, Inc. in?
Ennis, Inc. (EBF) operates in the Industrials sector, specifically the Business Equipment & Supplies industry (United States).