IRM

HoldPremium Grower

Iron Mountain Incorporated · Real Estate · United States · $34.3B cap · $189.9M/day traded

$115.10 +0.5% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 3.3 since 13 Oct: Momentum down 4.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

42
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 4 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 2.0% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
51
Value
24
Momentum
59

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) is 42/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 51, Value 24, Momentum 59, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
80.6x
peers 21.7x
ROE
—
peers 4.6%
D/E
—
peers 1.1x
Dividend %
3.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT IRON MOUNTAIN INCORPORATED

Read

Iron Mountain Incorporated is a global leader in information management services, providing storage and protection for physical and digital assets, data centers, and data lifecycle management. As a REIT, it owns and operates a vast network of highly secure facilities, creating a significant competitive moat due to the high cost and complexity of replicating its infrastructure and trusted brand. The company serves over 225,000 customers worldwide, from small businesses to Fortune 1000 companies.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue5.1B5.5B6.1B6.9B10.6%7.6B8.0B8.8B12.6%
EPS1.920.630.610.49-36.6%1.420.570.6313.4%
Shares290.8M292.1M293.6M295.8M+1.7%297.7M———
Debt13.3B14.8B16.4B19.1B12.8%19.9B———
Equity636.7M211.6M-503.1M-981.0M-66.8%————
Op CF927.7M1.1B1.2B1.3B13.0%1.7B———
Inv CF-1.7B-1.4B-2.1B-2.6B—————
Fin CF639.2M425.7M876.7M1.3B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-0.2%
11111311511611831 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsAverage

Calmer than 66% of stocks we rank over the past year (33% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$115.10
RSI (14)
42.9
52-Week Range-13.9% from high
Low $76.03High $133.64

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
51
ROIC
7.5%68.7
ROE
neg eq95.0
GP/Assets
19.4%91.9
Op. Margin
19.1%41.9
FCF/Assets
-2.3%12.5
Piotroski
418.5
Int. Cover
1.6x22.8
D/E Ratio
neg eq22.8
Current Ratio
0.73x26.3
Value
24
P/E (TTM)
80.6x6.7
EV/EBITDA
21.3x29.0
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
-26.6x25.0
P/S
4.5x44.2
Div Yield
3.0%23.6
Momentum
59
52W High %
86%68.1
RS 6M
-10%55.3
SMA 50/200
1.05x83.4
EPS Rev 4W
-0.1%30.0
EPS Rev 12W
+2.0%80.3
EPS Improve
+92%71.7
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$34.3B
P/E (Forward)
42.0x
Gross Margin
54.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Real Estate, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of IRM are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
IRMIron Mountain Incorporated(you)$34.3B42Hold
CCICrown Castle Inc.$30.7B49Hold
SBACSBA Communications Corporation$18.1B52Hold
DLRDigital Realty Trust, Inc.$68.5B28Sell
EQIXEquinix, Inc.$102.4B36Hold
AMTAmerican Tower Corporation$79.6B65Hold
RYNRayonier Inc.$5.9B36Hold
WYWeyerhaeuser Company$15.3B14Strong Sell
LAMRLamar Advertising Company$14.6B71Buy
GLPIGaming and Leisure Properties, Inc.$11.8B68Buy

Peer medians: ROE 4.6% · P/E 21.7x · Gross margin 67.4%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM): Stock Score Summary

Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) has a MoatMap StockRank of 42/100 based on Quality (51/100), Value (24/100), and Momentum (59/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Iron Mountain Incorporated is a global leader in information management services, providing storage and protection for physical and digital assets, data centers, and data lifecycle management. As a REIT, it owns and operates a vast network of highly secure facilities, creating a significant competitive moat due to the high cost and complexity of replicating its infrastructure and trusted brand. The company serves over 225,000 customers worldwide, from small businesses to Fortune 1000 companies.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$115.10
Market Cap$34.3B
P/E (TTM)80.64
P/E (Forward)41.99
Price/Book-26.61
Return on Invested Capital7.5%
Gross Margin54.2%
Operating Margin19.1%
Revenue Growth18.5%
Dividend Yield3.0%
Free Cash Flow$-491M

Iron Mountain Incorporated operates in the REIT - Specialty industry, part of the Real Estate sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Iron Mountain Incorporated’s (IRM) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) is 42/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (51), Value (24), and Momentum (59), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Iron Mountain Incorporated have an economic moat?
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) has a Quality factor score of 51/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Iron Mountain Incorporated a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 42/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Iron Mountain Incorporated in?
Iron Mountain Incorporated (IRM) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Specialty industry (United States).