KMB

HoldPremium Grower

Kimberly-Clark Corporation · Consumer Defensive · United States · $36.6B cap · $476.8M/day traded

$108.40 -0.6% · close 28 Oct · scored 29 Oct

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

58
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 3 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 2.0% over the last 14 weeks.

Quality
63
Value
33
Momentum
56

As of 29 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB) is 58/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 63, Value 33, Momentum 56, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
21.7x
peers 22.0x
ROE
104.9%
peers 10.0%
D/E
3.5x
peers 0.7x
Dividend %
4.5%
trailing yield

ABOUT KIMBERLY-CLARK CORPORATION

Read

Kimberly-Clark Corporation is a global leader in personal care and consumer tissue products, marketing iconic brands such as Huggies, Kleenex, Kotex, and Scott. The company's competitive moat stems from its strong brand equity, global distribution capabilities, and essential product categories that ensure consistent consumer demand. It maintains market-leading positions across numerous geographies and product segments, benefiting from significant economies of scale.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue20.2B17.1B16.8B16.4B-6.6%16.6B16.6B17.0B1.7%
EPS5.735.227.586.092.1%5.075.975.99-0.9%
Shares337.5M337.0M331.8M331.9M-1.7%332.6M———
Debt8.5B8.1B7.5B7.3B-5.1%6.5B———
Equity547.0M915.0M840.0M1.5B40.0%————
Op CF2.7B3.5B3.2B2.8B0.5%3.3B———
Inv CF-785.0M-418.0M-100.0M-951.0M—————
Fin CF-1.8B-2.4B-3.2B-2.2B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+10.4%
94.398.810310811217 Sep8 Oct28 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 7% below its 52-week high.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 75% of stocks we rank over the past year (29% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$108.40
RSI (14)
72.7
52-Week Range-7.4% from high
Low $90.09High $117.10

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
63
ROIC
24.8%89.1
ROE
104.9%99.4
GP/Assets
36.5%65.9
Op. Margin
19.0%85.2
FCF/Assets
10.6%82.4
Piotroski
528.3
Int. Cover
10.5x50.1
D/E Ratio
3.49x3.0
Current Ratio
0.91x17.8
Value
33
P/E (TTM)
21.7x34.2
EV/EBITDA
12.2x33.2
P/FCF
20.1x38.0
P/B
20.9x2.2
P/S
2.2x22.7
Div Yield
4.5%73.6
Momentum
56
52W High %
93%84.0
RS 6M
7%75.3
SMA 50/200
1.01x62.0
EPS Rev 4W
-1.1%14.5
EPS Rev 12W
-2.0%25.5
EPS Improve
+46%60.1
Q Growth
-32%19.1

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$36.6B
P/E (Forward)
14.9x
Gross Margin
37.6%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Consumer Defensive, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of KMB are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
KMBKimberly-Clark Corporation(you)$36.6B58Hold
KVUEKenvue Inc.$37.6B65Hold
CHDChurch & Dwight Co., Inc.$25.0B54Hold
ELThe Estée Lauder Companies Inc.$39.4B44Hold
CLColgate-Palmolive Company$75.0B59Hold
ELFe.l.f. Beauty, Inc.$6.7B60Hold
CLXThe Clorox Company$10.4B36Hold
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company$373.2B64Hold
IPARInterparfums, Inc.$3.7B75Buy
COTYCoty Inc.$2.8B45Hold

Peer medians: ROE 10.0% · P/E 22.0x · Gross margin 34.5%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB): Stock Score Summary

Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB) has a MoatMap StockRank of 58/100 based on Quality (63/100), Value (33/100), and Momentum (56/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Kimberly-Clark Corporation is a global leader in personal care and consumer tissue products, marketing iconic brands such as Huggies, Kleenex, Kotex, and Scott. The company's competitive moat stems from its strong brand equity, global distribution capabilities, and essential product categories that ensure consistent consumer demand. It maintains market-leading positions across numerous geographies and product segments, benefiting from significant economies of scale.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$108.40
Market Cap$36.6B
P/E (TTM)21.73
P/E (Forward)14.88
Price/Book20.93
Return on Equity104.9%
Return on Invested Capital24.8%
Debt/Equity3.49x
Gross Margin37.6%
Operating Margin19.0%
Revenue Growth0.6%
Dividend Yield4.5%
Free Cash Flow$1.8B

Kimberly-Clark Corporation operates in the Household & Personal Products industry, part of the Consumer Defensive sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kimberly-Clark Corporation’s (KMB) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB) is 58/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (63), Value (33), and Momentum (56), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Kimberly-Clark Corporation have an economic moat?
Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB) has a Quality factor score of 63/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Kimberly-Clark Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 58/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Kimberly-Clark Corporation in?
Kimberly-Clark Corporation (KMB) operates in the Consumer Defensive sector, specifically the Household & Personal Products industry (United States).