MSB

HoldFallen Favourite

Mesabi Trust · Basic Materials · United States · $295M

$18.97 +0.4% · close 5 Oct · scored 7 Oct

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

37
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
87
Value
28
Momentum
13

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
37.8x
peers 20.5x
ROE
32.1%
peers 1.6%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
4.7%
trailing yield

ABOUT MESABI TRUST

Read

Mesabi Trust, a royalty trust, engages in iron ore mining business in the United States. Mesabi Trust was incorporated in 1961 and is based in New York, New York.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20222023202420252026CAGRTTM
Revenue—7.5M22.1M25.5M16.6M30.3%11.9M
EPS—0.411.457.111.0637.7%0.50
Shares—13.1M13.1M13.1M13.1M0.0%—
Debt———————
Equity—11.4M21.0M23.3M20.4M21.3%—
Op CF—13.9M14.6M93.9M14.4M1.3%8.7M
Inv CF9.9M00————
Fin CF—-47.6M-4.6M-17.7M-91.4M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-18.4%
18.920.321.823.224.724 Aug15 Sep5 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 58% of stocks we rank over the past year (47% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$18.97
RSI (14)
35.6
52-Week Range-54.4% from high
Low $18.50High $41.58

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
87
ROIC
53.1%99.3
ROE
32.1%95.4
GP/Assets
48.9%95.5
Op. Margin
-3.8%12.2
FCF/Assets
18.3%96.0
Piotroski
674.7
Int. Cover
50.0x91.4
D/E Ratio
0.00x95.4
Current Ratio
8.81x88.3
Value
28
P/E (TTM)
37.8x23.0
EV/EBITDA
n/mN/A
P/FCF
n/mN/A
P/B
14.1x4.2
P/S
—N/A
Div Yield
4.7%86.0
Momentum
13
52W High %
46%14.4
RS 6M
-57%6.6
SMA 50/200
0.79x9.3
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$295M
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Basic Materials, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of MSB are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
MSBMesabi Trust(you)$295M37Hold
CLCH.TOClinch Resources Ltd.$285M2Strong Sell
MTUSMetallus Inc.$776M67Buy
FRDFriedman Industries, Incorporated$284M97Strong Buy
CLFCleveland-Cliffs Inc.$7.3B37Hold
WSWorthington Steel, Inc.$1.8B68Buy
NWPXNWPX Infrastructure, Inc.$989M88Strong Buy
MKR.JOMontauk Renewables, Inc.$338M40Hold
FFFutureFuel Corp.$228M37Hold
HDSNHudson Technologies, Inc.$216M39Hold

Peer medians: ROE 1.6% · P/E 20.5x · Gross margin 24.5%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Mesabi Trust (MSB): Stock Score Summary

Mesabi Trust (MSB) has a MoatMap StockRank of 37/100 based on Quality (87/100), Value (28/100), and Momentum (13/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Mesabi Trust, a royalty trust, engages in iron ore mining business in the United States. Mesabi Trust was incorporated in 1961 and is based in New York, New York.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$18.97
Market Cap$295M
P/E (TTM)37.80
Price/Book14.09
Return on Equity32.1%
Return on Invested Capital53.1%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin-3.8%
Revenue Growth-55.8%
Dividend Yield4.7%
Free Cash Flow$4M

Mesabi Trust operates in the Steel industry, part of the Basic Materials sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Mesabi Trust’s (MSB) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Mesabi Trust (MSB) is 37/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (87), Value (28), and Momentum (13) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Mesabi Trust have an economic moat?
Mesabi Trust (MSB) has a Quality factor score of 87/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Mesabi Trust a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Mesabi Trust (MSB) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 37/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Mesabi Trust in?
Mesabi Trust (MSB) operates in the Basic Materials sector, specifically the Steel industry (United States).