RYDE

Strong SellSinker

Ryde Group Ltd. · Technology · Singapore · $139M cap · $374K/day traded

$0.614 +7.7% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

9
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
24
Value
27
Momentum
29

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Ryde Group Ltd. (RYDE) is 9/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 24, Value 27, Momentum 29, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 28.6x
ROE
-96.8%
peers 8.5%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.1x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield

ABOUT RYDE GROUP LTD.

Read

Ryde Group Ltd engages in the provision of mobility and quick commerce solutions in Singapore. The company offers on-demand and scheduled carpooling and ride-hailing services; matching riders to its driver partners; and on-demand, scheduled, and multi-stop parcel delivery services.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue—6.9M6.8M7.0M9.8M12.3%10.5M
EPS-0.05-0.03-0.07-0.10-0.78—-0.71
Shares—150.0M150.0M150.0M121.6M-18.9%150.0M
Debt—4.0M4.1M0.1M46.1K-77.4%15.6K
Equity—-3.9M-5.7M3.1M24.9M701.6%—
Op CF—-3.0M-1.3M-9.2M-18.4M—-18.9M
Inv CF—-0.4M-0.3M-0.5M-7.8M——
Fin CF—3.7M0.6M12.6M25.8M——
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-8.6%
0.570.620.670.720.7731 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 99% of stocks we rank over the past year (159% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$0.614
RSI (14)
43.1
52-Week Range-60.4% from high
Low $0.205High $1.55

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
24
ROIC
-54.6%3.2
ROE
-96.8%2.5
GP/Assets
9.5%19.1
Op. Margin
-391.6%2.1
FCF/Assets
-63.0%1.2
Piotroski
537.9
Int. Cover
-50.0x2.5
D/E Ratio
0.00x96.0
Current Ratio
9.60x96.0
Value
27
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
-2.9x25.0
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
3.6x44.3
P/S
9.8x18.4
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
29
52W High %
40%10.5
RS 6M
-72%2.4
SMA 50/200
1.07x65.9
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%42.7
EPS Rev 12W
0.0%41.0
EPS Improve
+92%56.6
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$139M
P/E (Forward)
-10.5x
Gross Margin
26.8%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of RYDE are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
RYDERyde Group Ltd.(you)$139M9Strong Sell
TKU.SIToku Ltd.$67M12Strong Sell
CURRCURRENC Group Inc.$347M14Strong Sell
NXR.SIiWOW Technology Limited$76M25Sell
BTDRBitdeer Technologies Group$3.3B15Strong Sell
ITS.SIInfo-Tech Systems Ltd.$177M96Strong Buy
GRABGrab Holdings Limited$13.1B27Sell
TDTHTrident Digital Tech Holdings Ltd$110M0Strong Sell
2562.HKSynagistics Limited$76M5Strong Sell
BGINBgin Blockchain Limited$213M0Strong Sell

Peer medians: ROE 8.5% · P/E 28.6x · Gross margin 32.7%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Ryde Group Ltd. (RYDE): Stock Score Summary

Ryde Group Ltd. (RYDE) has a MoatMap StockRank of 9/100 based on Quality (24/100), Value (27/100), and Momentum (29/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG SELL.

Ryde Group Ltd engages in the provision of mobility and quick commerce solutions in Singapore. The company offers on-demand and scheduled carpooling and ride-hailing services; matching riders to its driver partners; and on-demand, scheduled, and multi-stop parcel delivery services.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$0.614
Market Cap$139M
P/E (Forward)-10.46
Price/Book3.61
Return on Equity-96.8%
Return on Invested Capital-54.6%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin26.8%
Operating Margin-391.6%
Revenue Growth-2.2%
Free Cash Flow$-19M

Ryde Group Ltd. operates in the Software - Application industry, part of the Technology sector (Singapore).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ryde Group Ltd.’s (RYDE) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Ryde Group Ltd. (RYDE) is 9/100, with a Strong Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (24), Value (27), and Momentum (29), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Ryde Group Ltd. have an economic moat?
Ryde Group Ltd. (RYDE) has a Quality factor score of 24/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Ryde Group Ltd. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Ryde Group Ltd. (RYDE) is Strong Sell, based on a StockRank of 9/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Ryde Group Ltd. in?
Ryde Group Ltd. (RYDE) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Software - Application industry (Singapore).