UI

HoldFallen Favourite

Ubiquiti Inc. · Technology · United States · $34.7B

$634.66 +1.3% · close 7 Oct · scored 9 Oct

StockRank down 1.0 since 8 Oct.

Fallen Favourite: A good business, still expensive, and the price is falling.

Read our full research report on UI (Jul 2026), free
63
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
91
Value
29
Momentum
36

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
36.5x
peers 34.2x
ROE
91.1%
peers 4.7%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
0.6%
trailing yield

ABOUT UBIQUITI INC.

Read

Ubiquiti Inc. designs and manufactures high-performance networking technology for service providers, enterprises, and consumers under brands like UniFi and EdgeMAX. The company bypasses traditional direct sales forces in favor of an active online community and distributor network, allowing it to offer enterprise-grade hardware at highly disruptive price points. Its competitive moat is driven by its proprietary software ecosystem and a highly loyal global user base.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20212022202320242025CAGRTTM2027E2028EFwd CAGR
Revenue—1.7B1.9B1.9B2.6B15.0%3.3B3.1B3.6B11.8%
EPS—6.146.755.7911.7724.2%17.0113.0714.457.1%
Shares—60.4M60.4M60.5M60.5M+0.1%60.5M———
Debt467.0M853.3M1.1B757.3M297.4M-10.7%80.0M———
Equity—-382.9M-115.7M95.1M668.3M603.0%————
Op CF—370.3M-145.4M541.5M640.0M20.0%928.7M———
Inv CF—-11.2M-20.9M-12.0M-12.6M—————
Fin CF—-472.3M145.0M-518.0M-604.1M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+6.3%
53756158661063526 Aug17 Sep7 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 68% of stocks we rank over the past year (53% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$634.66
RSI (14)
63.0
52-Week Range-42.1% from high
Low $500.23High $1,096.75

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
91
ROIC
75.4%99.3
ROE
91.1%98.8
GP/Assets
68.8%95.2
Op. Margin
36.3%95.8
FCF/Assets
41.3%99.0
Piotroski
781.3
Int. Cover
50.0x85.2
D/E Ratio
0.06x71.8
Current Ratio
2.93x71.5
Value
29
P/E (TTM)
36.5x41.8
EV/EBITDA
30.7x31.4
P/FCF
38.2x39.6
P/B
31.2x2.5
P/S
11.5x15.5
Div Yield
0.6%25.8
Momentum
36
52W High %
58%34.5
RS 6M
-45%14.8
SMA 50/200
0.88x24.2
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%74.5
EPS Rev 12W
+13.6%86.5
EPS Improve
+15%23.0
Q Growth
7%33.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$34.7B
P/E (Forward)
31.7x
Gross Margin
46.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of UI are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
UIUbiquiti Inc.(you)$34.7B63Hold
CIENCiena Corporation$50.5B62Hold
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc.$76.2B74Buy
VSATViasat, Inc.$10.1B58Hold
VIAVViavi Solutions Inc.$9.0B56Hold
ZBRAZebra Technologies Corporation$17.6B88Strong Buy
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.$84.0B41Hold
BDCBelden Inc.$4.5B64Hold
HPEHewlett Packard Enterprise Company$82.7B91Strong Buy
EXTRExtreme Networks, Inc.$2.9B63Hold

Peer medians: ROE 4.7% · P/E 34.2x · Gross margin 51.8%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Ubiquiti Inc. (UI): Stock Score Summary

Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) has a MoatMap StockRank of 63/100 based on Quality (91/100), Value (29/100), and Momentum (36/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Ubiquiti Inc. designs and manufactures high-performance networking technology for service providers, enterprises, and consumers under brands like UniFi and EdgeMAX. The company bypasses traditional direct sales forces in favor of an active online community and distributor network, allowing it to offer enterprise-grade hardware at highly disruptive price points. Its competitive moat is driven by its proprietary software ecosystem and a highly loyal global user base.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$634.66
Market Cap$34.7B
P/E (TTM)36.48
P/E (Forward)31.69
Price/Book31.24
Return on Equity91.1%
Return on Invested Capital75.4%
Debt/Equity0.06x
Gross Margin46.2%
Operating Margin36.3%
Revenue Growth23.5%
Dividend Yield0.6%
Free Cash Flow$909M

Ubiquiti Inc. operates in the Communication Equipment industry, part of the Technology sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ubiquiti Inc.’s (UI) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) is 63/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (91), Value (29), and Momentum (36) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Ubiquiti Inc. have an economic moat?
Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) has a Quality factor score of 91/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Ubiquiti Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 63/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Ubiquiti Inc. in?
Ubiquiti Inc. (UI) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Communication Equipment industry (United States).