Also trades as CIE1.DE.

CIEN

HoldPremium Grower

Ciena Corporation · Technology · United States · $50.5B cap · $1.2B/day traded

$405.01 -10.0% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 3.4 since 13 Oct: Momentum down 3.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

Read our full research report on CIEN (May 2026), free
55
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
73
Value
16
Momentum
59

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is 55/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 73, Value 16, Momentum 59, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
100.6x
peers 29.1x
ROE
22.4%
peers 8.4%
D/E
1.1x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
—
trailing yield

ABOUT CIENA CORPORATION

Read

Ciena Corporation provides networking systems, services, and software to telecommunications service providers, cable operators, and large enterprises worldwide. It is a leader in optical networking and packet networking solutions, crucial for high-bandwidth data transmission. Ciena's advanced technology and expertise in coherent optical technology are critical for scaling global internet infrastructure, making it a key enabler in this sector.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue3.6B4.4B4.0B4.8B9.5%6.0B6.4B8.4B32.7%
EPS1.011.710.580.87-4.9%4.477.1710.24243.0%
Shares148.4M144.8M142.7M141.0M-5.0%141.8M———
Debt1.2B1.7B1.6B1.6B11.1%3.3B———
Equity2.7B2.8B2.8B2.7B0.2%————
Op CF-167.8M168.3M514.5M806.1M118.8%1.1B———
Inv CF-101.2M-383.5M-306.5M-241.5M—————
Fin CF-133.1M229.4M-285.1M-405.9M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+5.8%
31735138441745031 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 86% of stocks we rank over the past year (75% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$405.01
RSI (14)
57.9
52-Week Range-36.5% from high
Low $153.27High $637.51

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
73
ROIC
17.5%78.8
ROE
22.4%83.1
GP/Assets
45.2%85.9
Op. Margin
18.1%79.9
FCF/Assets
13.9%87.5
Piotroski
780.1
Int. Cover
11.2x48.8
D/E Ratio
1.07x11.4
Current Ratio
3.80x81.8
Value
16
P/E (TTM)
100.6x13.3
EV/EBITDA
62.8x14.6
P/FCF
62.0x23.5
P/B
20.9x4.7
P/S
10.6x16.7
Div Yield
—N/A
Momentum
59
52W High %
64%44.4
RS 6M
-30%29.1
SMA 50/200
0.96x39.6
EPS Rev 4W
+2.1%90.1
EPS Rev 12W
+22.7%91.5
EPS Improve
+165%74.7
Q Growth
430%90.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$50.5B
P/E (Forward)
38.0x
Gross Margin
44.1%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CIEN are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CIENCiena Corporation(you)$50.5B55Hold
300394.SZSuzhou TFC Optical Communication Co., Ltd.$43.5B54Hold
NOKIA.HENokia Oyj$57.6B53Hold
6869.HKYangtze Optical Fibre And Cable Joint Stock Limited Company$34.0B54Hold
UIUbiquiti Inc.$34.7B56Hold
300502.SZEoptolink Technology Inc., Ltd.$90.4B61Hold
ERICTelefonaktiebolaget LM Ericsson (publ)$31.8B65Hold
301165.SZRuijie Networks Co., Ltd.$18.5B52Hold
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc.$76.2B73Buy
LITELumentum Holdings Inc.$84.0B37Hold

Peer medians: ROE 8.4% · P/E 29.1x · Gross margin 33.3%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Ciena Corporation (CIEN): Stock Score Summary

Ciena Corporation (CIEN) has a MoatMap StockRank of 55/100 based on Quality (73/100), Value (16/100), and Momentum (59/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Ciena Corporation provides networking systems, services, and software to telecommunications service providers, cable operators, and large enterprises worldwide. It is a leader in optical networking and packet networking solutions, crucial for high-bandwidth data transmission. Ciena's advanced technology and expertise in coherent optical technology are critical for scaling global internet infrastructure, making it a key enabler in this sector.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$405.01
Market Cap$50.5B
P/E (TTM)100.62
P/E (Forward)38.02
Price/Book20.88
Return on Equity22.4%
Return on Invested Capital17.5%
Debt/Equity1.07x
Gross Margin44.1%
Operating Margin18.1%
Revenue Growth37.0%
Free Cash Flow$814M

Ciena Corporation operates in the Communication Equipment industry, part of the Technology sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ciena Corporation’s (CIEN) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is 55/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (73), Value (16), and Momentum (59), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Ciena Corporation have an economic moat?
Ciena Corporation (CIEN) has a Quality factor score of 73/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Ciena Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Ciena Corporation (CIEN) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 55/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Ciena Corporation in?
Ciena Corporation (CIEN) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Communication Equipment industry (United States).