BTU

SellSinker

Peabody Energy Corporation · Energy · United States · $3.2B

$25.50 +2.8% · close 5 Oct · scored 7 Oct

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

24
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
34
Value
44
Momentum
32

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 16.6x
ROE
-4.8%
peers 9.9%
D/E
0.1x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
1.2%
trailing yield

ABOUT PEABODY ENERGY CORPORATION

Read

Peabody Energy Corporation is the world's largest private-sector coal company, primarily engaged in mining metallurgical and thermal coal from operations across the United States and Australia. Its competitive moat is derived from its massive scale, extensive reserve base, low-cost production profile, and strategic port access for global exports. Despite industry headwinds, Peabody maintains a significant position as a key supplier for global electricity generation and steel production.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue5.0B4.9B4.2B3.9B-8.1%4.0B4.3B4.6B9.7%
EPS9.015.903.06-0.44-41.8%-1.49-0.342.85-2.3%
Shares143.9M128.7M121.4M121.6M-15.5%121.9M———
Debt361.6M399.2M467.2M459.9M8.3%424.9M———
Equity3.2B3.5B3.7B3.5B3.1%————
Op CF1.2B1.0B606.5M333.7M-34.2%219.2M———
Inv CF-28.7M-342.6M-598.1M-346.6M—————
Fin CF-681.6M-460.3M-276.0M-85.2M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-8.6%
24.425.727.028.429.724 Aug15 Sep5 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 72% of stocks we rank over the past year (57% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$25.50
RSI (14)
43.0
52-Week Range-37.6% from high
Low $20.00High $40.88

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
34
ROIC
0.1%25.3
ROE
-4.8%20.7
GP/Assets
7.2%19.6
Op. Margin
-9.5%10.0
FCF/Assets
5.6%61.6
Piotroski
311.5
Int. Cover
0.1x21.7
D/E Ratio
0.13x74.6
Current Ratio
2.01x70.1
Value
44
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
10.7x26.3
P/FCF
9.9x61.8
P/B
0.9x76.6
P/S
0.8x73.9
Div Yield
1.2%15.6
Momentum
32
52W High %
62%20.5
RS 6M
-40%11.2
SMA 50/200
0.90x16.0
EPS Rev 4W
+0.3%69.9
EPS Rev 12W
-24.3%6.4
EPS Improve
+291%89.3
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$3.2B
P/E (Forward)
8.7x
Gross Margin
10.4%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Energy, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of BTU are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
BTUPeabody Energy Corporation(you)$3.2B24Sell
CNRCore Natural Resources, Inc.$4.6B31Sell
NRPNatural Resource Partners L.P.$1.3B57Hold
NCNACCO Industries, Inc.$274M17Strong Sell
ARLPAlliance Resource Partners, L.P.$3.3B85Strong Buy
CRKComstock Resources, Inc.$3.9B19Strong Sell
SDRLSeadrill Limited$2.9B32Sell
LBRTLiberty Energy Inc.$3.0B16Strong Sell
EROKEagleRock Land LLC$2.9B32Sell
WBIWaterBridge Infrastructure LLC$3.6B33Sell

Peer medians: ROE 9.9% · P/E 16.6x · Gross margin 43.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU): Stock Score Summary

Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) has a MoatMap StockRank of 24/100 based on Quality (34/100), Value (44/100), and Momentum (32/100) factor scores. The current signal is SELL.

Peabody Energy Corporation is the world's largest private-sector coal company, primarily engaged in mining metallurgical and thermal coal from operations across the United States and Australia. Its competitive moat is derived from its massive scale, extensive reserve base, low-cost production profile, and strategic port access for global exports. Despite industry headwinds, Peabody maintains a significant position as a key supplier for global electricity generation and steel production.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$25.50
Market Cap$3.2B
P/E (Forward)8.70
Price/Book0.93
Return on Equity-4.8%
Return on Invested Capital0.1%
Debt/Equity0.13x
Gross Margin10.4%
Operating Margin-9.5%
Revenue Growth12.7%
Dividend Yield1.2%
Free Cash Flow$324M

Peabody Energy Corporation operates in the Thermal Coal industry, part of the Energy sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Peabody Energy Corporation’s (BTU) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) is 24/100, with a Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (34), Value (44), and Momentum (32) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Peabody Energy Corporation have an economic moat?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) has a Quality factor score of 34/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Peabody Energy Corporation a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) is Sell, based on a StockRank of 24/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Peabody Energy Corporation in?
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Thermal Coal industry (United States).