CVI

BuyHot Air

CVR Energy, Inc. · Energy · United States · $5.2B

$56.94 +3.8% · close 5 Oct · scored 7 Oct

StockRank up 1.2 since 6 Oct.

Hot Air: Rising on momentum alone: weak business, rich price.

69
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
50
Value
25
Momentum
88

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
78.3x
peers 16.5x
ROE
24.3%
peers 9.4%
D/E
2.4x
peers 0.5x
Dividend %
1.0%
trailing yield

ABOUT CVR ENERGY, INC.

Read

CVR Energy, Inc. is a diversified holding company primarily engaged in petroleum refining and nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing. The company benefits from its integrated operations, which include crude oil gathering and refined product distribution, alongside a niche in nitrogen fertilizer production for agricultural markets. This unique combination of midstream, downstream, and chemical assets provides diversification within the energy sector.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue10.9B9.2B7.6B7.2B-13.1%8.5B8.9B7.7B3.5%
EPS4.607.650.060.27-61.1%0.701.223.03235.0%
Shares100.5M100.5M100.5M100.5M0.0%100.5M———
Debt1.6B2.2B1.9B1.8B3.5%1.8B———
Equity531.0M847.0M703.0M730.0M11.2%————
Op CF967.0M948.0M404.0M144.0M-47.0%534.0M———
Inv CF-271.0M-239.0M-121.0M-362.0M—————
Fin CF-696.0M-40.0M-482.0M-258.0M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+49.7%
37.942.747.452.256.924 Aug15 Sep5 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsBumpy

Swung more than 69% of stocks we rank over the past year (54% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$56.94
RSI (14)
69.3
52-Week Range-0.5% from high
Low $19.50High $57.25

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
50
ROIC
6.3%43.5
ROE
24.3%85.9
GP/Assets
24.9%73.5
Op. Margin
2.8%26.9
FCF/Assets
-6.4%17.7
Piotroski
894.4
Int. Cover
1.7x29.5
D/E Ratio
2.42x6.2
Current Ratio
1.42x50.6
Value
25
P/E (TTM)
78.3x6.5
EV/EBITDA
8.8x36.5
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
10.5x4.9
P/S
0.7x77.0
Div Yield
1.0%13.3
Momentum
88
52W High %
99%99.5
RS 6M
58%94.8
SMA 50/200
1.32x94.5
EPS Rev 4W
+60.4%97.5
EPS Rev 12W
+75.8%95.9
EPS Improve
+401%92.9
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$5.2B
P/E (Forward)
15.6x
Gross Margin
10.9%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Energy, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of CVI are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
CVICVR Energy, Inc.(you)$5.2B69Buy
PBFPBF Energy Inc.$8.4B72Buy
DKDelek US Holdings, Inc.$4.4B85Strong Buy
SUNSunoco LP$14.1B73Buy
WKCWorld Kinect Corporation$1.8B63Hold
PARRPar Pacific Holdings, Inc.$3.9B100Strong Buy
DKLDelek Logistics Partners, LP$3.2B41Hold
IEPIcahn Enterprises L.P.$5.0B32Sell
CAPLCrossAmerica Partners LP$837M75Buy
DINOHF Sinclair Corporation$18.9B97Strong Buy

Peer medians: ROE 9.4% · P/E 16.5x · Gross margin 43.8%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI): Stock Score Summary

CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) has a MoatMap StockRank of 69/100 based on Quality (50/100), Value (25/100), and Momentum (88/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY.

CVR Energy, Inc. is a diversified holding company primarily engaged in petroleum refining and nitrogen fertilizer manufacturing. The company benefits from its integrated operations, which include crude oil gathering and refined product distribution, alongside a niche in nitrogen fertilizer production for agricultural markets. This unique combination of midstream, downstream, and chemical assets provides diversification within the energy sector.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$56.94
Market Cap$5.2B
P/E (TTM)78.33
P/E (Forward)15.62
Price/Book10.50
Return on Equity24.3%
Return on Invested Capital6.3%
Debt/Equity2.42x
Gross Margin10.9%
Operating Margin2.8%
Revenue Growth55.5%
Dividend Yield1.0%
Free Cash Flow$-238M

CVR Energy, Inc. operates in the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry, part of the Energy sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CVR Energy, Inc.’s (CVI) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) is 69/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (50), Value (25), and Momentum (88) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does CVR Energy, Inc. have an economic moat?
CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) has a Quality factor score of 50/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is CVR Energy, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 69/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is CVR Energy, Inc. in?
CVR Energy, Inc. (CVI) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing industry (United States).