ELS

HoldPremium Grower

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. · Real Estate · United States · $12.0B cap · $100.6M/day traded

$59.19 +0.3% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank up 1.1 since 13 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

54
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 21 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 0.7% over the last 13 weeks.

Quality
66
Value
22
Momentum
60

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) is 54/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 66, Value 22, Momentum 60, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
28.5x
peers 21.7x
ROE
22.9%
peers 4.6%
D/E
1.8x
peers 1.1x
Dividend %
3.6%
trailing yield

ABOUT EQUITY LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC.

Read

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. is a leading real estate investment trust (REIT) specializing in the ownership and operation of manufactured home communities, recreational vehicle (RV) resorts, and marinas. The company benefits from high barriers to entry in these niche real estate segments and generates stable, recurring revenue from long-term leases and memberships. Its diversified portfolio caters to an aging demographic and provides a resilient income stream through its unique property offerings.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue1.4B1.4B1.4B1.5B1.8%1.6B1.5B1.6B3.5%
EPS1.531.691.962.019.5%2.072.112.255.7%
Shares186.1M186.4M191.1M193.8M+4.1%194.1M———
Debt3.4B3.5B3.2B3.3B-0.7%3.3B———
Equity1.4B1.4B1.7B1.8B6.7%————
Op CF475.8M548.0M596.7M571.1M6.3%588.6M———
Inv CF-402.1M-324.8M-217.8M-277.1M—————
Fin CF-174.8M-215.7M-384.2M-292.5M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-6.7%
57.659.160.562.063.531 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery calm

Calmer than 94% of stocks we rank over the past year (18% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$59.19
RSI (14)
45.4
52-Week Range-11.9% from high
Low $56.91High $67.19

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
66
ROIC
10.5%81.8
ROE
22.9%94.5
GP/Assets
14.6%86.8
Op. Margin
32.1%53.7
FCF/Assets
5.8%81.8
Piotroski
660.9
Int. Cover
4.0x47.1
D/E Ratio
1.82x13.3
Current Ratio
0.14x4.6
Value
22
P/E (TTM)
28.5x18.8
EV/EBITDA
19.5x36.0
P/FCF
35.7x15.4
P/B
6.5x3.3
P/S
7.5x21.8
Div Yield
3.6%30.7
Momentum
60
52W High %
88%74.8
RS 6M
-20%35.5
SMA 50/200
0.99x56.2
EPS Rev 4W
+0.3%88.1
EPS Rev 12W
+0.7%70.7
EPS Improve
+5%45.6
Q Growth
21%61.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$12.0B
P/E (Forward)
27.0x
Gross Margin
53.7%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Real Estate, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of ELS are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
ELSEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.(you)$12.0B54Hold
UDRUDR, Inc.$12.4B54Hold
SUISun Communities, Inc.$14.2B54Hold
AMHAmerican Homes 4 Rent$12.7B60Hold
ESSEssex Property Trust, Inc.$18.9B54Hold
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.$14.0B44Hold
INVHInvitation Homes Inc.$15.9B67Buy
MRPMillrose Properties, Inc.$4.5B53Hold
CPTCamden Property Trust$11.3B32Sell
VMRKAvalonBay Communities, Inc.$47.4B41Hold

Peer medians: ROE 4.6% · P/E 21.7x · Gross margin 67.4%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS): Stock Score Summary

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) has a MoatMap StockRank of 54/100 based on Quality (66/100), Value (22/100), and Momentum (60/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. is a leading real estate investment trust (REIT) specializing in the ownership and operation of manufactured home communities, recreational vehicle (RV) resorts, and marinas. The company benefits from high barriers to entry in these niche real estate segments and generates stable, recurring revenue from long-term leases and memberships. Its diversified portfolio caters to an aging demographic and provides a resilient income stream through its unique property offerings.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$59.19
Market Cap$12.0B
P/E (TTM)28.51
P/E (Forward)27.04
Price/Book6.51
Return on Equity22.9%
Return on Invested Capital10.5%
Debt/Equity1.82x
Gross Margin53.7%
Operating Margin32.1%
Revenue Growth6.4%
Dividend Yield3.6%
Free Cash Flow$335M

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. operates in the REIT - Residential industry, part of the Real Estate sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.’s (ELS) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) is 54/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (66), Value (22), and Momentum (60), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. have an economic moat?
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) has a Quality factor score of 66/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 54/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. in?
Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. (ELS) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Residential industry (United States).