JAN

Strong SellSinker

Janus Living, Inc. · Real Estate · United States · $9.2B cap · $50.6M/day traded

$28.73 +2.1% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank up 1.3 since 13 Oct.

Sinker: Weak, expensive and falling. Nothing here to keep it afloat.

16
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 3 Nov: the next-year EPS estimate has fallen 34.2% over the last 11 weeks.

Quality
39
Value
12
Momentum
45

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Janus Living, Inc. (JAN) is 16/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 39, Value 12, Momentum 45, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 21.9x
ROE
-3.5%
peers 4.8%
D/E
0.0x
peers 1.1x
Dividend %
0.6%
trailing yield

ABOUT JANUS LIVING, INC.

Read

Janus Living, Inc. is the only U.S. publicly traded REIT focused exclusively on the senior housing sector and the only U.S. publicly traded REIT. The firm's entire portfolio is owned and operated under RIDEA structures.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year20242025TTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue568.5M771.2M723.0M1.2B1.6B41.8%
EPS-0.28-0.34-0.30———
Shares180.9M180.9M234.4M———
Debt106.2M—————
Equity1.3B1.8B————
Op CF128.6M136.8M179.4M———
Inv CF-44.1M-93.8M————
Fin CF-82.3M-37.8M————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-3.4%
27.828.829.730.731.631 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo read yetExperimental

Not enough steady price history for a read yet.

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$28.73
RSI (14)
39.0

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
39
ROIC
-2.7%7.7
ROE
-3.5%13.2
GP/Assets
6.2%54.5
Op. Margin
-1.2%10.9
FCF/Assets
0.4%22.5
Piotroski
571.5
Int. Cover
-41.0x1.0
D/E Ratio
0.00x99.2
Current Ratio
5.88x92.5
Value
12
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
30.3x14.5
P/FCF
712.2x0.4
P/B
2.2x13.7
P/S
12.1x8.9
Div Yield
0.6%5.1
Momentum
45
52W High %
—N/A
RS 6M
7%85.2
SMA 50/200
—N/A
EPS Rev 4W
-36.7%1.2
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
+163%83.8
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$9.2B
P/E (Forward)
149.0x
Gross Margin
30.3%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Real Estate, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of JAN are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
JANJanus Living, Inc.(you)$9.2B16Strong Sell
CPTCamden Property Trust$11.3B32Sell
IRTIndependence Realty Trust, Inc.$3.5B23Sell
MAAMid-America Apartment Communities, Inc.$14.0B44Hold
ELSEquity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.$12.0B54Hold
UDRUDR, Inc.$12.4B54Hold
NXRTNexPoint Residential Trust, Inc.$1.1B18Strong Sell
SUISun Communities, Inc.$14.2B54Hold
AMHAmerican Homes 4 Rent$12.7B60Hold
MRPMillrose Properties, Inc.$4.5B53Hold

Peer medians: ROE 4.8% · P/E 21.9x · Gross margin 67.4%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Janus Living, Inc. (JAN): Stock Score Summary

Janus Living, Inc. (JAN) has a MoatMap StockRank of 16/100 based on Quality (39/100), Value (12/100), and Momentum (45/100) factor scores. The current signal is STRONG SELL.

Janus Living, Inc. is the only U.S. publicly traded REIT focused exclusively on the senior housing sector and the only U.S. publicly traded REIT. The firm's entire portfolio is owned and operated under RIDEA structures.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$28.73
Market Cap$9.2B
P/E (Forward)149.02
Price/Book2.22
Return on Equity-3.5%
Return on Invested Capital-2.7%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin30.3%
Operating Margin-1.2%
Revenue Growth45.4%
Dividend Yield0.6%
Free Cash Flow$13M

Janus Living, Inc. operates in the REIT - Residential industry, part of the Real Estate sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Janus Living, Inc.’s (JAN) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Janus Living, Inc. (JAN) is 16/100, with a Strong Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (39), Value (12), and Momentum (45), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Janus Living, Inc. have an economic moat?
Janus Living, Inc. (JAN) has a Quality factor score of 39/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Janus Living, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Janus Living, Inc. (JAN) is Strong Sell, based on a StockRank of 16/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Janus Living, Inc. in?
Janus Living, Inc. (JAN) operates in the Real Estate sector, specifically the REIT - Residential industry (United States).