SBR

BuyPremium GrowerAI neutral

Sabine Royalty Trust · Energy · United States · $1.1B

$71.38 +1.4% · close 5 Oct · scored 7 Oct

StockRank up 1.1 since 6 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

74
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
86
Value
30
Momentum
51

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
14.4x
peers 16.7x
ROE
914.2%
peers 9.4%
D/E
0.0x
peers 0.6x
Dividend %
6.4%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

Sabine Royalty Trust passes through oil and gas royalty income from Texas and other US properties with essentially no costs, so it benefits directly from elevated crude and gas prices. As a fixed trust it cannot reinvest or grow its asset base, so its reserves deplete over time and its value tracks commodity prices rather than business compounding.

ABOUT SABINE ROYALTY TRUST

Read

Sabine Royalty Trust holds royalty and mineral interests in various producing oil and gas properties in the United States.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM
Revenue125.7M93.0M82.6M77.1M-15.1%75.4M
EPS8.426.195.465.04-15.7%4.90
Shares14.6M14.6M14.6M14.6M0.0%14.6M
Debt——————
Equity11.4M8.6M8.7M6.8M-15.6%—
Op CF——————
Inv CF——————
Fin CF——————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-1.9%
69.270.872.574.175.824 Aug15 Sep5 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkExperimental
SwingsCalm

Calmer than 85% of stocks we rank over the past year (24% a year).

How this is worked out

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$71.38
RSI (14)
31.4
52-Week Range-8.2% from high
Low $62.18High $77.78

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
86
ROIC
1036.5%99.9
ROE
914.2%99.7
GP/Assets
986.2%99.6
Op. Margin
95.7%98.7
FCF/Assets
—N/A
Piotroski
476.2
Int. Cover
50.0x95.1
D/E Ratio
0.00x97.4
Current Ratio
31.55x99.0
Value
30
P/E (TTM)
14.4x50.2
EV/EBITDA
—N/A
P/FCF
—N/A
P/B
122.0x0.4
P/S
13.6x7.3
Div Yield
6.4%81.4
Momentum
51
52W High %
92%76.0
RS 6M
-19%36.9
SMA 50/200
1.02x44.5
EPS Rev 4W
—N/A
EPS Rev 12W
—N/A
EPS Improve
—N/A
Q Growth
17%34.0

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.1B
P/E (Forward)
—
Gross Margin
100.0%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Energy, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of SBR are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
SBRSabine Royalty Trust(you)$1.1B74Buy
PBTPermian Basin Royalty Trust$1.5B77Buy
GLPGlobal Partners LP$1.6B76Buy
LPGDorian LPG Ltd.$2.3B98Strong Buy
GELGenesis Energy, L.P.$1.8B41Hold
PAGPPlains GP Holdings, L.P.$6.2B62Hold
HESMHess Midstream LP$8.0B82Strong Buy
INSWInternational Seaways, Inc.$5.1B91Strong Buy
SMCSummit Midstream Corporation$432M35Hold
PAAPlains All American Pipeline, L.P.$17.2B70Buy

Peer medians: ROE 9.4% · P/E 16.7x · Gross margin 43.5%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Sabine Royalty Trust (SBR): Stock Score Summary

Sabine Royalty Trust (SBR) has a MoatMap StockRank of 74/100 based on Quality (86/100), Value (30/100), and Momentum (51/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY. Sabine Royalty Trust passes through oil and gas royalty income from Texas and other US properties with essentially no costs, so it benefits directly from elevated crude and gas prices. As a fixed trust it cannot reinvest or grow its asset base, so its reserves deplete over time and its value tracks commodity prices rather than business compounding.

Sabine Royalty Trust holds royalty and mineral interests in various producing oil and gas properties in the United States.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$71.38
Market Cap$1.1B
P/E (TTM)14.37
Price/Book122.03
Return on Equity914.2%
Return on Invested Capital1036.5%
Debt/Equity0.00x
Gross Margin100.0%
Operating Margin95.7%
Revenue Growth16.5%
Dividend Yield6.4%

Sabine Royalty Trust operates in the Oil & Gas Midstream industry, part of the Energy sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sabine Royalty Trust’s (SBR) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Sabine Royalty Trust (SBR) is 74/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (86), Value (30), and Momentum (51) factor ranks across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Sabine Royalty Trust have an economic moat?
Sabine Royalty Trust (SBR) has a Quality factor score of 86/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Sabine Royalty Trust a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Sabine Royalty Trust (SBR) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 74/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Sabine Royalty Trust in?
Sabine Royalty Trust (SBR) operates in the Energy sector, specifically the Oil & Gas Midstream industry (United States).