TSM is a second listing. The company's home listing is 2330.TW, StockRank 90. Each line is scored on its own price and filings, so the two scores can differ.

TSM

BuyPremium GrowerAI pick

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited · Technology · Taiwan · $2.3T cap · $4.3B/day traded

$444.35 -2.0% · close 12 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 2.2 since 13 Oct.

Premium Grower: Strong business with the market behind it, priced at a premium.

Read our full research report on TSM (May 2026), free
80
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts

Report expected 15 Oct: the next-year EPS estimate has risen 8.1% over the last 14 weeks.

Quality
85
Value
21
Momentum
70

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) is 80/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 85, Value 21, Momentum 70, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
32.9x
peers 29.0x
ROE
40.0%
peers 8.4%
D/E
0.2x
peers 0.2x
Dividend %
0.8%
trailing yield
AI CONVICTION THESIS

TSMC manufactures the large majority of the world's leading-edge chips, including the accelerators behind AI data centres, and its lead at 3nm and the coming 2nm node has no practical rival: Samsung and Intel have repeatedly failed to match its yields. That position gives it pricing power, returns on capital that are exceptional for a manufacturer, and a reinvestment runway as AI spending keeps accelerating, with a second US site reportedly under consideration to deepen customer and government support. Earnings growth has been strong enough that the valuation is reasonable relative to growth even though it screens expensive on simple multiples, and recent insider activity is negligible in either direction.

ABOUT TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING COMPANY LIMITED

Read

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) is the world's largest dedicated independent semiconductor foundry, providing advanced integrated circuit manufacturing services to fabless design companies. It maintains a dominant market position due to its technological leadership in leading-edge process nodes and massive capital investments, acting as a critical supplier for major global tech companies.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue70.4B67.2B90.0B118.5B18.9%139.1B169.6B229.5B39.2%
EPS30.4825.1535.1951.5219.1%13.7682.04—59.2%
Shares5.2B5.2B5.2B5.2B0.0%5.2B———
Debt27.6B29.7B32.6B33.1B6.2%33.5B———
Equity90.3B106.7B132.0B166.6B22.6%————
Op CF50.1B38.6B56.8B70.8B12.2%82.6B———
Inv CF-37.0B-28.2B-26.9B-35.6B—————
Fin CF-6.2B-6.4B-10.8B-13.7B—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD+7.0%
41443245046848631 Aug22 Sep12 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 9% below its 52-week high.

SwingsBumpy

Calmer than 52% of stocks we rank over the past year (40% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$444.35
RSI (14)
45.7
52-Week Range-8.8% from high
Low $264.03High $487.47

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
85
ROIC
40.3%96.0
ROE
40.0%94.2
GP/Assets
35.9%75.8
Op. Margin
60.3%99.2
FCF/Assets
14.3%88.3
Piotroski
999.2
Int. Cover
50.0x84.9
D/E Ratio
0.17x54.4
Current Ratio
2.46x63.5
Value
21
P/E (TTM)
32.9x45.8
EV/EBITDA
165.3x4.7
P/FCF
64.9x27.6
P/B
2978.6x0.1
P/S
16.9x9.0
Div Yield
0.8%41.0
Momentum
70
52W High %
91%87.5
RS 6M
7%64.7
SMA 50/200
1.11x72.6
EPS Rev 4W
+0.3%68.6
EPS Rev 12W
+8.1%81.5
EPS Improve
+59%43.6
Q Growth
77%65.7

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$2.3T
P/E (Forward)
20.7x
Gross Margin
64.2%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Technology, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of TSM are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited(you)$2.3T80Buy
SKHYSK hynix Inc.$1.3T80Strong Buy
1YD.DEBroadcom Inc.$1.7T72Buy
A1MD34.SAAdvanced Micro Devices, Inc.$998.0B78Buy
NVDANVIDIA Corporation$5.4T90Strong Buy
MUTC34.SAMicron Technology, Inc.$1.2T98Strong Buy
TEXA34.SATexas Instruments Incorporated$259.2B84Strong Buy
QCOMQUALCOMM Incorporated$210.7B77Buy
2454.TWMediaTek Inc.$265.2B70Buy
ANL.DEAnalog Devices, Inc.$195.7B76Buy

Peer medians: ROE 8.4% · P/E 29.0x · Gross margin 33.3%

Company Deep Dive

Read the full research report: business segments breakdown, earnings transcripts review, management credibility analysis, competitive landscape, and scenarios.

View Deep Dive

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM): Stock Score Summary

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) has a MoatMap StockRank of 80/100 based on Quality (85/100), Value (21/100), and Momentum (70/100) factor scores. The current signal is BUY. TSMC manufactures the large majority of the world's leading-edge chips, including the accelerators behind AI data centres, and its lead at 3nm and the coming 2nm node has no practical rival: Samsung and Intel have repeatedly failed to match its yields. That position gives it pricing power, returns on capital that are exceptional for a manufacturer, and a reinvestment runway as AI spending keeps accelerating, with a second US site reportedly under consideration to deepen customer and government support. Earnings growth has been strong enough that the valuation is reasonable relative to growth even though it screens expensive on simple multiples, and recent insider activity is negligible in either direction.

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) is the world's largest dedicated independent semiconductor foundry, providing advanced integrated circuit manufacturing services to fabless design companies. It maintains a dominant market position due to its technological leadership in leading-edge process nodes and massive capital investments, acting as a critical supplier for major global tech companies.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$444.35
Market Cap$2.3T
P/E (TTM)32.94
P/E (Forward)20.68
Price/Book2978.59
Return on Equity40.0%
Return on Invested Capital40.3%
Debt/Equity0.17x
Gross Margin64.2%
Operating Margin60.3%
Revenue Growth36.0%
Dividend Yield0.8%
Free Cash Flow$35.7B

Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited operates in the Semiconductors industry, part of the Technology sector (Taiwan).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited’s (TSM) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) is 80/100, with a Buy signal. It is a composite of Quality (85), Value (21), and Momentum (70), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited have an economic moat?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) has a Quality factor score of 85/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) is Buy, based on a StockRank of 80/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited in?
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (TSM) operates in the Technology sector, specifically the Semiconductors industry (Taiwan).