TSQ

SellBargain Bin

Townsquare Media, Inc. · Communication Services · United States · $93M cap · $329K/day traded

$4.16 +0.0% · close 13 Oct · scored 14 Oct

StockRank down 1.7 since 13 Oct: Momentum down 3.

Bargain Bin: Looks like a bargain; the quality and the trend say why it is in the bin.

31
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
31
Value
58
Momentum
30

As of 14 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) is 31/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 31, Value 58, Momentum 30, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
—
peers 18.0x
ROE
—
peers 7.1%
D/E
—
peers 0.7x
Dividend %
18.6%
trailing yield

ABOUT TOWNSQUARE MEDIA, INC.

Read

Townsquare Media, Inc. is a community-focused digital media and radio broadcasting company operating primarily in small and mid-sized markets across the United States. The company's competitive advantage lies in its localized market dominance, combining traditional radio assets with high-growth digital advertising and marketing solutions. Townsquare is a unique niche player that has successfully transitioned into a digital-first operator, generating over half of its revenue from digital services.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue463.1M454.2M451.0M427.4M-2.6%425.4M430.2M431.2M0.4%
EPS0.73-2.68-0.81-0.71—-2.94———
Shares17.2M16.6M15.7M16.5M-4.1%16.9M———
Debt578.6M550.5M519.0M482.8M-5.9%488.2M———
Equity65.5M6.4M-31.9M-44.4M-90.2%————
Op CF50.2M67.8M48.7M30.6M-15.2%28.3M———
Inv CF-37.8M-3.6M-9.9M-4.5M—————
Fin CF-19.5M-46.6M-67.4M-54.3M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-26.5%
4.24.54.95.35.71 Sep23 Sep13 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkNo clear trendExperimental

No clear trend: not near its 52-week low, and not in a steady uptrend.

SwingsVery bumpy

Swung more than 73% of stocks we rank over the past year (58% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$4.16
RSI (14)
25.4
52-Week Range-44.5% from high
Low $3.91High $7.49

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
31
ROIC
-0.5%21.4
ROE
—N/A
GP/Assets
17.4%33.9
Op. Margin
14.5%67.6
FCF/Assets
2.7%33.8
Piotroski
532.4
Int. Cover
-0.1x19.4
D/E Ratio
—N/A
Current Ratio
0.93x24.8
Value
58
P/E (TTM)
—N/A
EV/EBITDA
7.9x55.0
P/FCF
6.5x80.4
P/B
-1.9x25.0
P/S
0.2x96.0
Div Yield
18.6%99.2
Momentum
30
52W High %
56%25.7
RS 6M
-45%12.9
SMA 50/200
0.91x28.8
EPS Rev 4W
0.0%46.0
EPS Rev 12W
-6.9%13.7
EPS Improve
+109%67.6
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$93M
P/E (Forward)
15.9x
Gross Margin
21.6%

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Communication Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of TSQ are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
TSQTownsquare Media, Inc.(you)$93M31Sell
MCHXMarchex, Inc.$59M31Sell
FLNTFluent, Inc.$109M19Strong Sell
NCMINational CineMedia, Inc.$207M29Sell
CDLXCardlytics, Inc.$50M21Sell
IZEAIZEA Worldwide, Inc.$53M12Strong Sell
ADVAdvantage Solutions Inc.$446M32Sell
EVCEntravision Communications Corporation$727M36Hold
CCOClear Channel Outdoor Holdings, Inc.$1.2B46Hold
LFTOLiftoff Mobile, Inc.$2.7B43Hold

Peer medians: ROE 7.1% · P/E 18.0x · Gross margin 57.0%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ): Stock Score Summary

Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) has a MoatMap StockRank of 31/100 based on Quality (31/100), Value (58/100), and Momentum (30/100) factor scores. The current signal is SELL.

Townsquare Media, Inc. is a community-focused digital media and radio broadcasting company operating primarily in small and mid-sized markets across the United States. The company's competitive advantage lies in its localized market dominance, combining traditional radio assets with high-growth digital advertising and marketing solutions. Townsquare is a unique niche player that has successfully transitioned into a digital-first operator, generating over half of its revenue from digital services.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$4.16
Market Cap$93M
P/E (Forward)15.93
Price/Book-1.91
Return on Invested Capital-0.5%
Gross Margin21.6%
Operating Margin14.5%
Revenue Growth-0.1%
Dividend Yield18.6%
Free Cash Flow$14M

Townsquare Media, Inc. operates in the Advertising Agencies industry, part of the Communication Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Townsquare Media, Inc.’s (TSQ) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) is 31/100, with a Sell signal. It is a composite of Quality (31), Value (58), and Momentum (30), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Townsquare Media, Inc. have an economic moat?
Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) has a Quality factor score of 31/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Townsquare Media, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) is Sell, based on a StockRank of 31/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Townsquare Media, Inc. in?
Townsquare Media, Inc. (TSQ) operates in the Communication Services sector, specifically the Advertising Agencies industry (United States).