EQBK

HoldHot Air

Equity Bancshares, Inc. · Financial Services · United States · $1.0B cap · $6.4M/day traded

$48.80 -0.2% · close 26 Oct · scored 27 Oct

Hot Air: Rising on momentum alone: weak business, rich price.

59
StockRank
Get score and insider alerts
Quality
49
Value
48
Momentum
56

As of 27 Oct 2026, MoatMap's StockRank for Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK) is 59/100, ranked against 24,000+ stocks in 35 markets (Quality 49, Value 48, Momentum 56, each scored against its sector).

Does StockRank work? Each month we publish how every decile did, whichever way it went. See the record →

P/E (TTM)
10.8x
peers 13.0x
ROE
12.1%
peers 9.6%
D/E
0.5x
peers 0.3x
Dividend %
1.6%
trailing yield

ABOUT EQUITY BANCSHARES, INC.

Read

Equity Bancshares, Inc. is a bank holding company for Equity Bank, offering a comprehensive suite of financial products and services to individuals and businesses across its regional footprint. The company's growth strategy centers on both organic expansion and strategic acquisitions, building a strong presence in the Midwest. It operates as a community-focused regional bank, emphasizing relationship banking and conservative asset management.

FINANCIAL SUMMARY (USD)

Year2022202320242025CAGRTTM2026E2027EFwd CAGR
Revenue194.9M137.0M215.8M207.0M2.0%313.0M268.3M324.9M25.3%
EPS3.560.504.041.24-29.6%4.541.541.6214.2%
Shares15.9M15.4M17.4M19.0M+19.0%20.6M———
Debt235.3M336.9M275.6M398.1M19.2%532.0M———
Equity410.1M452.9M592.9M732.1M21.3%————
Op CF74.1M76.5M73.8M51.4M-11.5%51.4M———
Inv CF-214.2M232.2M123.7M136.9M—————
Fin CF-15.4M-34.0M-192.9M35.8M—————
Loading 1Y...
PRICE (1Y) · USD-2.7%
46.647.548.449.250.115 Sep6 Oct26 Oct
SMA 50SMA 200

Price checkIn an uptrendExperimental

Above its 200-day average and 6% below its 52-week high.

SwingsCalm

Calmer than 89% of stocks we rank over the past year (21% a year).

How this is worked out

StockRank judges the business. The price check reads only the chart: it is the price side of the Momentum score, in words.

The rules: Still falling is a new 52-week low in the last two weeks, at least 25% below the high. Finding a floor is no new low since. Turning up is 20 or more trading days without a new low, at least 10% off it, and back above a rising 50-day average. In an uptrend is above the 200-day average and within 15% of the high.

In 2,112 US drawdowns since 2001, buying while the price was still falling was followed by a further 20% drop 42% of the time. Waiting for a turn like this one cut that to 33%, at about 7% higher prices and with no better returns. Part of that cut is simply not buying: 13% of falls never turned, and waiting kept those out. Among turns that were bought, 38% still fell another 20%, and 33% of turns were followed by a new low within six months. The benefit was largest in crashes such as 2008 and 2020.

What it measures: day-to-day price moves over the past year, as a yearly figure, ranked against every stock we cover. Very calm under 20% a year, Calm 20 to 30%, Average 30 to 40%, Bumpy 40 to 55%, Very bumpy above that.

What we found: across about 13,500 stocks in 34 markets (2002 to 2025), past swings were a good guide to the next year's, and bumpier stocks fell further. How much further changed too much between eras to put a number on it.

Calm is not safe: a calm stock can still slide steadily.

Rules fixed before any data was fetched. Describes the chart, not a recommendation.

Close
$48.80
RSI (14)
59.7
52-Week Range-6.2% from high
Low $39.33High $52.03

SCORE BREAKDOWN

Quality
49
ROIC (ROA)
1.3%*46.9
ROE
12.1%59.7
GP/Assets
4.9%N/A
Op. Margin
46.1%69.2
FCF/Assets
0.8%N/A
Piotroski
320.9
Int. Cover
—50.0
D/E Ratio
0.54xN/A
Current Ratio
bankN/A
Value
48
P/E (TTM)
10.8x61.5
EV/EBITDA
bankN/A
P/FCF
19.6xN/A
P/B
1.2x49.5
P/S
3.2x49.0
Div Yield
1.6%20.0
Momentum
56
52W High %
94%77.2
RS 6M
1%60.2
SMA 50/200
1.04x57.6
EPS Rev 4W
-0.3%29.4
EPS Rev 12W
+3.7%76.0
EPS Improve
+20%50.9
Q Growth
—N/A

FUNDAMENTALS

Market Cap
$1.0B
P/E (Forward)
9.0x
Gross Margin
—

SECTOR PEERS

Closest peers in Financial Services, ranked by industry match, size, and score similarity. Cross-listings of EQBK are excluded.

TickerCompanyMkt CapStockRankSignal
EQBKEquity Bancshares, Inc.(you)$1.0B59Hold
TRSTTrustCo Bank Corp NY$949M58Hold
NBBKNB Bancorp, Inc.$1.0B63Hold
FSBCFive Star Bancorp$1.1B55Hold
SBSISouthside Bancshares, Inc.$947M55Hold
PGCPeapack-Gladstone Financial Corporation$805M58Hold
HFWAHeritage Financial Corporation$1.2B55Hold
CCBGCapital City Bank Group, Inc.$865M63Hold
SPFISouth Plains Financial, Inc.$810M62Hold
BHRBBurke & Herbert Financial Services Corp.$1.4B60Hold

Peer medians: ROE 9.6% · P/E 13.0x · Gross margin 75.4%

Company Deep Dive

Business segments breakdown, earnings transcript analysis, management credibility scoring, competitive landscape, and scenario modelling.

Request Deep Dive(50 Feathers)

Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK): Stock Score Summary

Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK) has a MoatMap StockRank of 59/100 based on Quality (49/100), Value (48/100), and Momentum (56/100) factor scores. The current signal is HOLD.

Equity Bancshares, Inc. is a bank holding company for Equity Bank, offering a comprehensive suite of financial products and services to individuals and businesses across its regional footprint. The company's growth strategy centers on both organic expansion and strategic acquisitions, building a strong presence in the Midwest. It operates as a community-focused regional bank, emphasizing relationship banking and conservative asset management.

Key Financial Metrics

Price$48.80
Market Cap$1.0B
P/E (TTM)10.77
P/E (Forward)8.98
Price/Book1.23
Return on Equity12.1%
Debt/Equity0.54x
Operating Margin46.1%
Revenue Growth597.0%
Dividend Yield1.6%
Free Cash Flow$51M

Equity Bancshares, Inc. operates in the Banks - Regional industry, part of the Financial Services sector (United States).

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Equity Bancshares, Inc.’s (EQBK) StockRank?
MoatMap’s StockRank for Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK) is 59/100, with a Hold signal. It is a composite of Quality (49), Value (48), and Momentum (56), each scored against its sector. The composite is then ranked across MoatMap’s universe of 24,000+ stocks.
Does Equity Bancshares, Inc. have an economic moat?
Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK) has a Quality factor score of 49/100. The Quality factor combines ROIC, Piotroski F-Score, and leverage: the financial fingerprints of a durable competitive advantage. A Quality score above 70 typically indicates a company with the characteristics of a moated business.
Is Equity Bancshares, Inc. a buy, hold, or sell?
MoatMap’s current signal for Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK) is Hold, based on a StockRank of 59/100. Signals are derived mechanically from the StockRank composite and should be one input among many; combine with your own thesis on management, competitive position, and valuation.
What sector is Equity Bancshares, Inc. in?
Equity Bancshares, Inc. (EQBK) operates in the Financial Services sector, specifically the Banks - Regional industry (United States).